XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
Privacy Policy
It is currently Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
hanne333 wrote:
BDAqua wrote:
Ah, bug in my thinking... 10.6.8 won't see any APFS volumes, sorry. :bonk:

Can you gat a 16 GB USB stick or drive, just made a Install macOS High Sierra Install image, but it's 10.63 GB * it'd take me days to upload it where you could get it.



Secretly :P I can mail you a flash drive and you can return it to me with the bill :P :classic-eek: :emphatic-eek: :snail:

That computer is almost useless to me the way it is and I do consider myself a Very Patient person. Not counting the frustrations :| :snail: :emphatic-eek: :classic-eek: :bonk:

I did download the installer. SL won't open it and neither will the other one :(

Also it looks like CCC has a new version for APFS, but does not seem to work. The weird security on F's computer? or maybe a beta version? Communicating with Mike at Bombich.

What about the Option-Command-R . . . idea. would that acutually work to start fresh at least?

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 2:29 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
CCC will use routines from the OS, so running a version of CCC that sees APFS is only because the OS sees APFS, * if CCC3 does work, it'd have to be run in OSX 10.13 or higher.
Quote:
What about the Option-Command-R


I'd try that to a USB stick or external drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
That computer is almost useless to me the way it is and I do consider myself a Very Patient person. Not counting the frustrations :| :snail: :emphatic-eek: :classic-eek: :bonk:[/quote]
OK on the mailing if you have time that is

We'd need a later OS like 10.13.x to work on saving the data on that drive so we can reformat it.[/quote]

F's computer has 10.13.x High Sierra. I am cloning the "trouble drive" and will test it. I have a 320GB hard drive maybe that is the one to send? I can reformat and clone it. email me where to send it to, please. or is it better to use a flashdrive? less weight :P
Thanks again. And yes I do live in "the woods" although not a woody as it used to be. :)

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:29 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
A Flash drive should be fine

Just looking through the Installer I made... Has Firmware for MacPro 5,1, I hope it wouldn't try to give you that Firmware.

Was looking for a way to Get CCC on there.

If the Data on the APFS Volume wasn't needed...

https://blog.macsales.com/46896-how-to- ... ack-to-hfs

Maybe Rsync the data to an HFS+ drive?

https://apple.stackexchange.com/questio ... to-another


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
https://bombich.com/software/download_ccc.php?v=latest

link to the latest CCC.
Thanks for all your help. :coffee: nah early to bed :P

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:30 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
Oh yes, I have many versions of CCC, thanks.

Oh, PM or eMail me through the board if you want to do the USPS route.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 10:05 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
Have you read your PMs yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2019 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
BDAqua wrote:
Have you read your PMs yet?


:lol: :oops:
Just did. haven't been on the computer. Oh and CCC did work.
One question. If I can't delete the boot HD will it work to do a clean install, is that even possible?? I have tried several times to erase that HD without success. and I changed the names to MacHD1 and MacHD2.
Which brings up another question.
How can I change the HD icons?? F changed the standard HD ones into 2 super-heroes that is just not me :cry:
Thanks BD
:coffee: the best I have had in a while :P

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2019 10:35 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
How, from where were you trying to erase it from? Any messages when you tried?

I think it needs to be Erased to get a good install.

https://blog.macsales.com/28674-quick-t ... ns-in-os-x

https://www.howtogeek.com/293835/how-to ... -your-mac/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2019 12:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
If you erase the HD it will erase the HD icon, but to change any icon first get info on the item, then in the get info window that pops up click on the icon in the upper left. At this point you can press delete or backspace to delete the icon or, if you have previously copied a graphic to your clipboard, you can paste one in.

This procedure has been in place since System 7.something and I keep waiting for someone in Apple to break it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
BDAqua wrote:
How, from where were you trying to erase it from? Any messages when you tried?

I think it needs to be Erased to get a good install.

https://blog.macsales.com/28674-quick-t ... ns-in-os-x

https://www.howtogeek.com/293835/how-to ... -your-mac/


Exclamation point in red: Erase process has failed click done to continue.

unmounting disk
Couldn't open device
Operation failed.

PS: From disk utility on F's computer

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Last edited by hanne333 on Mon May 13, 2019 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
If you erase the HD it will erase the HD icon, but to change any icon first get info on the item, then in the get info window that pops up click on the icon in the upper left. At this point you can press delete or backspace to delete the icon or, if you have previously copied a graphic to your clipboard, you can paste one in.

This procedure has been in place since System 7.something and I keep waiting for someone in Apple to break it.


Thanks

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 12:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2324
hanne333,

To try get around this in Disk Utility - Exclamation point in red: Erase process has failed click done to continue.
- there's a trick I learned - click the View Menu then "Show all devices" and then select the "root" drive. Then try erasing.
https://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disk ... -007820en/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 6:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Sometimes I find unmounting the volume before erasing works for zombie volumes that refuse to die.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2019 8:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 317
Location: MA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Sometimes I find unmounting the volume before erasing works for zombie volumes that refuse to die.


It did unmount but couldn't read the HD. Is there a way to manually unmount??
Thanks

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2019 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
There is an unmount button in Disk Utility although I think it's not shown by default now (if so you can customize the menu to add it back in). Eaier is probably to just go up to the menu and use the dismount or unmount option, though I don't remember which menu its listed in.

You want to be careful not to dismount the entire disk, as that can make all volumes on the disk inaccessible. Just choose Macintosh HD or whatever your volume is called. Macintosh HD should then grey out but still be shown, at which point you can choose to erase it.

Sorry for the vague instructions but I'm in Windows so this from memory.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2019 6:44 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
What could cause this reading???

Volume type : Physical Device
BSD device node : disk0
Connection : SATA
Device tree path : IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/SATA@1F,2/PRT0@0/PMP@0
Writable : No
Is case-sensitive : No
Volume capacity : 250,059,350,016
Available space (Purgeable + Free) : 0
Purgeable space : 0
Free space : 0
Used space : 250,059,350,016

Owners enabled : No
Is encrypted : No
Can be verified : No
Can be repaired : No
Bootable : No
Journaled : No

Disk number : 0
Media name : WDC WDS250G2B0A-00SM50 Media
Media type : Generic
Ejectable : No
Solid state : Yes
S.M.A.R.T. status : Verified


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2019 7:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Where is that info from?

I know if it looks at the root HFS wrapper it'll have all the space allocated because HFS+ takes up the entire disk.

A corestorage container could cause that since it allocates all disk space to the container.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2019 7:31 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
This is from hanne333's problem Disk,I guess that would show as the whole 256 GB.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2019 11:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Yeah but where is that information taken from? System Information? Disk Utility? I'd first try to contrast it with information from other disks using the same app.

Sorry I'm a bit fuzzy headed from illness (a chest cold that won't die) and a heavy workload.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2019 2:50 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
Thanks I'll ask...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2324
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Sorry I'm a bit fuzzy headed from illness (a chest cold that won't die) and a heavy workload.
Get well soon MB!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 11:19 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 16738
We have to figure a way for MB to get some rest.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 1:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 6:52 pm
Posts: 429
Location: New York City
Fresh chicken soup...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 8:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10982
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I think I need a vacation.

Last two weeks I've been one of those guys who orders delivery from the grocery store just to get OTC cold medicine without having to leave the house. Of course I ordered a bunch of groceries too. But first thing added to the cart was the cold medicine. Speaking of which I just took a swig and I'm going back to bed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group