XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
Privacy Policy
It is currently Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:39 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
hanne333 wrote:
Cannot erase the external disk, can't use TM. I guess I Did mess up :cry: :oops: :o
How about some green leaves for a smiley :lol:



Never mind. I figured it out. Slow, yes, but I still get it eventually . . . :lol: :snail: no more green stuff :bonk:

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:26 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
Oh if it's encrypting you'll have to wait until it's done. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
:lol: :lol:
BDAqua wrote:
Oh if it's encrypting you'll have to wait until it's done. :)
:lol: :lol:

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
hanne333 wrote:
:lol: :lol:
BDAqua wrote:
Oh if it's encrypting you'll have to wait until it's done. :)
:lol: :lol:


Since I live alone I will skip encrypting. nobody else uses this puter :)

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
I forgot the I had the disk partitioned. I erased all. and the disk is now as new.
So why does TM no longer show up when I turn on the disk (backup 1TB)

I thought I could just start over :bonk: :cry:

Just get the desktop windows. reboot?! maybe I'll just change the name?! :oops:

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:02 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
You mean you've gone to Sys Prefs>Time Machine & it can't be setup again?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
"you mean you've gone to Sys Prefs>Time Machine & it can't be setup again?'

Correct!!

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10429
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
You probably need to forget the "existing" Time Machine disk and then choose it as a time machine volume all over again. Making a different name will make this process easier but until you forget the old volume it'll still be shown in system preferences as a backup volume.

Basically you can have multiple time machine volumes so until you forget the volume it'll show the old name and the new name because it remembers every disk that is/was set as a time machine volume (unless you tell it to forget the disk).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
You probably need to forget the "existing" Time Machine disk and then choose it as a time machine volume all over again. Making a different name will make this process easier but until you forget the old volume it'll still be shown in system preferences as a backup volume.

Basically you can have multiple time machine volumes so until you forget the volume it'll show the old name and the new name because it remembers every disk that is/was set as a time machine volume (unless you tell it to forget the disk).


I changed the name of the BU disk and the "old" name no longer shows up.
TM Does seem to back up.
My main problem is that there is nothing, that I can find, that tells me what is backed up, does it back up both internal disk on the computer?
I have always used CarbonCopyCloner as I know exactly what I have.
If I shouldn't/ or can't use time machine to boot, then what do I do if I can't boot the computer?

The "good" news is that it IS finally backing up the computer.

I also have a problem with the methodology of TM. It says it deletes the oldest backup if/when running out of space.
Not really what I had in mind :fishsmack: (Apple)
Is there no way to have a regular cloning done and then I can choose my backups. ie: Any way I can make the bootable drive HFS compliant?
Even reading about time machine online, IMHO the program leaves a lot to be desired.
(Guess I am not always too patient :bonk: )

Thanks you :coffee:

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:16 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
CCC should allow you to do what you want, also Tri-Backup is like TM on Steroids combined with CCC.

TM isn't bootable, to use it you need to boot from the Restore Partition or a Clone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
BDAqua wrote:
CCC should allow you to do what you want, also Tri-Backup is like TM on Steroids combined with CCC.

TM isn't bootable, to use it you need to boot from the Restore Partition or a Clone.


I can't use CCC as Hellstrom is not HFS compliant. Bombich so far has not come up with any solutions. (maybe I should try agin :?: :roll: )

How can I use the VM, iow's how can I make the hellstrom bootable drive HFS compatible? :?: :!: :?:

Do I have to delete the drive? Don't even know if that is possible the way it was set up.
Then, I do not have the OS software, High Sierra, unless I can transfer it from Time machine? My daughter-in-law is not sure where the OS disks are.
I do have a backup now.
I want a clone :?: :coffee:
thanks

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:50 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
I need more info on this "hellstrom". :g4:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
I am not sure what kind of info is needed :cry: I have not set up his computer for my usage. wanted to back it up first, or rather clone the drives first.
I did at first clone the Phoenix HD without any problem, But that is not a bootable disk.

1st listing:WDC SATA Internal Physical disk (In Disk utility)
below: Container disk 2
Line in disk utility shows VM, blue, covered in red
below Hellstrom is listed APFS Volume used 30.61 GB (Blue)

Below ST9500325AS Media Sata internal Physical disk. GUID partition map. ( this he used for storage.)
Below Phoenix is listed (storage.

From Etracheck:

Drives:
disk0 - ST9500325AS 500.11 GB (Mechanical - 5400 RPM)
Internal SATA 1.5 Gigabit Serial ATA
disk0s1 - EFI (MS-DOS FAT32) [EFI] 210 MB
disk0s2 - P*****x (Journaled HFS+) 499.76 GB (296.00 GB used)

disk1 - WDC WDS250G2B0A-00SM50 250.06 GB (Solid State - TRIM: No)
Internal SATA 6 Gigabit Serial ATA
disk1s1 - EFI (MS-DOS FAT32) [EFI] 210 MB
disk1s2 [APFS Container] 249.85 GB
disk2 [APFS Virtual drive] 249.85 GB (Shared by 4 volumes)
disk2s1 - H*******m (APFS) (Shared - 29.83 GB used)
disk2s2 - Preboot (APFS) [APFS Preboot] (Shared - 21 MB used)
disk2s3 - Recovery (APFS) [Recovery] (Shared - 518 MB used)
disk2s4 - VM (APFS) [APFS VM] (Shared - 1.07 GB used)

Mounted Volumes:
disk0s2 - P*****x 499.76 GB (203.77 GB free)
Journaled HFS+
Mount point: /Volumes/P*****x

disk2s1 - H*******m 249.85 GB (218.27 GB free)
APFS
Mount point: /

disk2s4 - VM [APFS VM] (Shared - 1.07 GB used)
APFS
Mount point: /private/var/vm
Hope this helps
Thanks :coffee:

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 1:36 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
Ah, APFS rears it's ugly head...
Quote:
Bootable copies with Clone X or Tri-BACKUP:

- no problem if the destination disk is formatted as Mac OS extended (HFS+), even if the Mac startup disk is APSF.
- If the destination disk is formatted APFS, the copy may not be bootable.

https://www.tri-edre.com/english/compatibilityapfs.html

https://www.tri-edre.com/english/compatibility.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:42 pm
Posts: 263
Location: MA
BDAqua wrote:
Ah, APFS rears it's ugly head...
Quote:
Bootable copies with Clone X or Tri-BACKUP:

- no problem if the destination disk is formatted as Mac OS extended (HFS+), even if the Mac startup disk is APSF.
- If the destination disk is formatted APFS, the copy may not be bootable.

https://www.tri-edre.com/english/compatibilityapfs.html

https://www.tri-edre.com/english/compatibility.html


I checked it out. The Question that bring up is this:Hellstrom is an APFS container. So the time machine backup would be the same. Correct?!
Is there ANY way the container can be converted to HFS??? (Hellstrom)
How do I check what the backup disk is formatted as? APFS or HFS. The original problem was not the backup disk but the Hellstrom disk which is APFS.
From what I gather even if I use restore to clone Hellstrom I do not get how to make it "NORMAL" :bonk: That is Normal for me ie: HFS :confused: :? and tripple :?

_________________
"Is Life but a series of attitudes?"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:48 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
Disk utility or terminal diskutil list will show format.

Do you want to erase everything on that Disk?

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/ho ... from-apfs/

Or...

https://www.paragon-software.com/us/hom ... converter/

No idea how this works!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10429
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I think you can use something like CCC or SuperDuper to clone an APFS disk to an HFS destination but I don't remember how. At that point you'd boot off the HFS clone, wipe the internal to HFS, then clone it back.

Sorry I'd offer more specific help but I put in 40 hours this week by Tuesday night and here it is damn near Friday.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:34 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15695
I think you're right MB.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group