XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9561
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
If the installation disc didn't come with the system - if it was for, say, your G3 - then it will kernel panic when it tries to boot. This is because the OS doesn't support the hardware. The only way around it is to get a newer disc.

Any retail boxed copy of 10.5 will boot your system, since that was released after they transitioned everything over to Intel (but before they knifed PPC in the back). If it's a grey disc that shipped with Intel macs then it'll only boot the system it shipped with (they get listed on eBay w/o that caveat, which is why I mention it).

Try holding down command-option-p-r at startup and see if it still kernel panics. It should zap the pram and reboot (after it reboot->bongs a couple times you can release the keys). I'm just curious if maybe the PRAM battery is on its last legs (or completely dead) so maybe PRAM corruption is to blame.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2015 3:32 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
On the second one did you try typing mac-boot & enter?

On the 3rd one did you try right arrow or clicking on the Install disk& hitting enter?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:09 am
Posts: 468
Blazer88 wrote:
B,
... I overlooked using the Option key at power up. I received:
Attachment:
102_1490.JPG

After selecting the 10.4 Installation disk, I hit Enter as instructed and the result was either a blank screen or attachment 1 of this post, minus the dialog box. I was never routed to the Installation disk so I could attempt to use the Disk Utility.


I'm sure it's a silly question, but on that last picture you have the cursor over the Install disk but the other disk is the highlighted one. You did know that you can't select alternative OS disks using the cursor? You have to use the arrow keys. As I say, probably a silly question and you took the screenshot at the wrong moment.

ETA: oops, silly me, my normal habit of failing to notice there's a 2nd page... BD has already addressed the issue of how to select different OS disks. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
MB,
I inherited the G5 iMac from my Cousin who I believe purchased it in 2001. The iMac must of had 10.3 originally installed because I upgraded it to 10.4 when I gave it to my wife. I have been trying to use the 10.4 install disk 1 to access the Disk Utility, but have been unsuccessful. I do have a 10.3 install disk. Would that be of any help?

You did mention 10.5 installation disk would work. I am just trying to convince my wife of the cost. I just wish I knew someone who had the install disk so I could use it just to get the Disk Utility program because I do know if the iMac has the system requirements to upgrade to 10.5

I have yet to try command -option-p-r to zap the pram. I need both hands to perform the keystrokes and due to the affects of my Stroke, I only have complete use of just my right hand. After performing the zap of the pram, do I look to see if the kernel panics still appear in screen-shot 1?

BD Aqua and Mac Biter,
I'm sorry Screen -shot 3 shows the screen after power up + ALT keystroke. I did use the arrow keys to move the highlighted selection to the right, which was the Installation disk and I pushed Enter. The result was either a blank white screen or screen-shot 1.

B,
I have yet to recreate Screen-shot 2, but I am still trying


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 1021
Location: Melbourne
Blazer88 wrote:
MB,
I inherited the G5 iMac from my Cousin who I believe purchased it in 2001. The iMac must of had 10.3 originally installed because I upgraded it to 10.4 when I gave it to my wife. I have been trying to use the 10.4 install disk 1 to access the Disk Utility, but have been unsuccessful. I do have a 10.3 install disk. Would that be of any help?

You did mention 10.5 installation disk would work. I am just trying to convince my wife of the cost. I just wish I knew someone who had the install disk so I could use it just to get the Disk Utility program because I do know if the iMac has the system requirements to upgrade to 10.5

If you upgraded it to 10.4, then the 10.4 install disk you used, would be adequate to fire up Disk Utility if it was able to.
If you don't already own a 10.5 DVD buying one will not help you at this point, in fact it would be a waste of money. For perspective, consider the price that your G5 model fetches on eBay.

As seems likely the G5 has reached its end, replacing the hardware, i.e the computer, would probable be the cheaper option. It lasting 14 years is a pretty good run.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:04 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
I do think either the logic board is shot, or the Hard Drive is going… which can prevent other good things from happening. :(

Does it boot into Open  Firmware with CMD+Option+o+f ?

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=42642

reset-nvram (press Enter)
set-defaults (press Enter)
reset-all (press Enter)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
B,
Re: The bottom three commands. Am I suppose enter these commands if the system boots to the open Firmware command?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 8:40 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9561
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Trying to boot off the 10.3 disc wouldn't hurt, but an open firmware wipe isn't going to hurt either. With the system toast the idea is to try out some media that you know will boot it. Who knows, maybe there's been some damage to the 10.4 disc.

Another possibility is the optical drive has become so choked with dust that it can't read any disc, although in those cases it will rarely show the disc in system picker (when holding down option @ startup you get to pick which system you'll boot from).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
B,

Finally was able to obtain Screen 2: Inserted mac-boot ->enter
Attachment:
102_1491.JPG
102_1491.JPG [ 139.26 KiB | Viewed 2556 times ]

Received the following response from computer:
Attachment:
102_1492.JPG
102_1492.JPG [ 80.9 KiB | Viewed 2556 times ]


MB, attempted to boot using CMD+POPTION+P and R TO ZAP THE PRAM. I never received the BONG. I tried holding DOWN THE KEYSTROKE combination prior to powering up; then pressing the keystroke combination after powering up; then pressing each key individually after power up and held it a good minute until the computer fan kicked into high gear.

MB & BDA, Was able to get the Open Firmware screen to appear:
Attachment:
102_1493.JPG
102_1493.JPG [ 197.77 KiB | Viewed 2556 times ]

I inserted the reset-nvram+Enter:
Attachment:
102_1494.JPG
102_1494.JPG [ 137.78 KiB | Viewed 2556 times ]
.
I then noticed the mac-boot statement but had already typed in reset-defaults+enter. This came back with an OK response. I then typed in the mac-boot+return and the screen went blank. The only difference I noticed in typing in the commands were your boot-mac was you said type Enter and the computer stated to use return.

I do need to bring the firmware screen back up because I only typed in two od the recommended steps (Igot distracted by the mac-boot line in screen 2 above)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 1:49 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
I can't read the 2nd shot.

Enter/Return... same thing sorry.

Hopefully you can get OF mode back & do all 3 again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
Screen 2 was really almost identical to Screen 3 The one question I have is how long should I wait for a response, if there is one or is the >OK the response meaning I can type in another command. Do I have to wait for a response before inputting in the next command. I do not want the commands to stack up in memory and ultimately not get processed because I powered down and did not wait for a completed response.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:15 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
It shouldn't take but a few seconds at most, but you do need to wait for the next prompt before doing another command.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
Thank you for your quick reply. Once the three commands are completed, should I do the mac-boot Command?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 4:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9561
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Command-Option-P-R requires you to hold down the keys immediately after powering on and keep holding them down until you hear a bong. You may not hear a bong, but since your problems appear to occur after the system starts booting, and the Command-Option-P-R bong occurs long before it starts booting, you probably should.

Here's a little technote on the process in case this still sounds confusing:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204063

Once you hit enter after typing reset-all it will immediately reboot the system.


Last edited by MonkeyBoy on Mon Aug 31, 2015 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 4:45 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
Yes, mac-boot, should've mentioned that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
I was able to open the Firmware Window
Attachment:
102_1496.JPG
102_1496.JPG [ 498.66 KiB | Viewed 2546 times ]

and inserted the three commands
Attachment:
102_1501.JPG
102_1501.JPG [ 199.56 KiB | Viewed 2546 times ]

As MB stated the the computer started to reboot from the last command; the display went dark; the computer sounded 3 loud beeps (not bongs), followed by iMac's Power lamp flashing three times and then the lamp extinguished, but the computer continued to beep three times intervals until I powered down.
I restarted the computer several times. the first time I received the following screen:
Attachment:
102_1502.JPG
102_1502.JPG [ 719.98 KiB | Viewed 2546 times ]

The 2nd time I restarted, I received an Apple icon with a question mark and the 3rd time I restarted I received the following screen:
Attachment:
102_1503.JPG
102_1503.JPG [ 199.84 KiB | Viewed 2546 times ]

I typed in mac-boot+Enter and received the following screen:
Attachment:
102_1515.JPG
102_1515.JPG [ 73.18 KiB | Viewed 2546 times ]


In conclusion, the computer still does not boot up after placing the 3 commands in the Open Firmware screen. I hope I am giving you additional information


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:15 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
Quote:
the computer sounded 3 loud beeps...

AHA, we've narrowed it down...

Can you count the beeps or flashes?

1 beep = no RAM installed
2 beeps = incompatible RAM types
3 beeps = no good banks
4 beeps = no good boot images in the boot ROM (and/or bad sys config block)
5 beeps = processor is not usable

In addition to the beeps, on some computers the power LED will flash a corresponding number of times plus one. The LED will repeat the sequence after approximately a 5-second pause. The tones are only played once.

Note: In this case, a flash is considered to be 1/4 second or 250 ms or greater in length.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1547

No good banks could be the RAM itself or the Logic Board, or maybe even just needs reseating of the RAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
B,

Good Catch! It is intermittent though. The beeps are in intervals of three. Sometimes the display will be blank at start up. What could cause that RAM Banks to go bad? the computer was only opened once when I inserted new RAM 2 years ago. The computer has never been moved. I guess I could open the computer and reseat the RAM and if that does not get the computer up and running, I could Look into replacing the Logic Board.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:11 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
They were among the first to use the mandated Leadless solder for logic boards, RAM can also go bad in the flick of an eye. Have you blown the dust out lately?

If you're sure the RAM is good, try the Hair Dryer trick...

http://discussions.apple.com/message.js ... 7#13240047

https://discussions.apple.com/message/15223603#15223603

https://discussions.apple.com/message/15499912#15499912

https://discussions.apple.com/message/15613068#15613068

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3270112

https://discussions.apple.com/message/16053892#16053892

No power light at all...

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3692775?tstart=0

It can show on any G5, and even many other computers & electronic devices of the period.

http://www.macintouch.com/reliability/pmg5.html
 
 http://lowendmac.com/ppc/power-macintosh-g5.html

And see this last one in particular...
 
https://discussions.apple.com/message/16781690#16781690

Heat gun better...

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3916312?tstart=0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:28 pm
Posts: 130
B,

No I have not used nor did I know of the hair dyer trick.

Seems there was a lot of success with the hair dryer, but I have several questions. Would cleaning the logic boar with Air be advisable before using the dryer?When pulling the RAM to check the module and it seems OK,would you re-insert the RAM before you try the hair dryer? I read that some users applied heat for anyway from 5 min.to 10 min. Do you have a recommendation and do you keep the dryer in one location or move up and down the length of the RAM slot?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:11 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14659
Certainly try the air first & reseating the RAM.

Tough to tell on time, but if it's the Leadfree Solder issue it must get to 450° F. to work, protect any plastic or cables.

I'd move it up & down the slot so the whole board underneath gets heated to 450.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group