XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
Privacy Policy
It is currently Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:15 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: NVME U.2 Enterprise SSD
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
Anybody messed with NVME Gen3 x4 U.2 SSD's?

If so, any recommendations?

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
I think I got it figured out.

I am going to put 2 2280 NVME SSD's in 2 2.5" U.2 SFF-8639 drive adapters.
https://www.addonics.com/products/ad25m2u.2.php

Then Install them in a 2.5" 4 bay snap-in disk array,
which I will install in the Mac DVD Bay. Only will need one Y power adapter.
https://www.addonics.com/products/aesn4da25.php

I will get power from the spare bay DVD connector and connect my SAS
harness to the data ports.

Each SAS port can handle 12Gb/s. The SSD's will be placed in a RAID 0 Array.

It should come close to maxing out the Mac's PCIe 2.0 Express Bus.

Now I just got to figure out which NVME SSD's to buy. :)

If it works out, I'll have NVME speed available for all versions of OSX
on the old cheesegrator (10.6.x - 10.14.x). 10.15.x too if you count parallels VM.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:44 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Anxious to hear how it turns out! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
Well BD: looks like my figuring was wrong. I would have to use NGFF NVME
and that stuff is still limited by a SATA interface. So little or no
speed to be gained.

The best I can do is an SAS3 Enterprise SSD. I ordered one. The one I ordered
can run at 12GB/s. That should be a decent improvement though. Even at
half price, it still thinned out the wallet somewhat. :shock:

Even at half price it cost as much as the TRX40 AMD motherboard
for my Hackintosh project.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Last edited by kjk555 on Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:47 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
I guess I\m lucky being poor, no wallet cleaning needed! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
I guess the Hackintosh project is on hold for a whole.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 7:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:07 pm
Posts: 2842
Location: Inside Flatus Maximus
Why exactly are you going U.2 again? Those only make sense in servers with very, very short cable runs since you're looking at 40 Gbit/sec throughput. Wouldn't you be better served with a PCIe to NVMe adapter for native performance without the extra voodoo involved?

_________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in WWIII Forum Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
Hi Tia:

I'm not running High Sierra or Mojave on a daily basis. I'm running
Sierra because it's much more compatible with all the software I own
and I just like it better. It's more stable and works better with my
video card as well.

Not only that, I still like running mountain lion. Snow Leopard can run
some old PowerPC software that I'm still fond of. I still use snow leopard
server sometimes too.

Besides, I bought the Areca Raid card several years back, I like it and I plan to
keep using it. It allows me to expand my drive system as large as I want
to or even dream to. :)

There's nothing like a nice shot of RAID !!
,,, and it "just works" with all OS versions I got, not just HS and MJ.

I decided not use U.2, I'm going to use an SAS3 SSD Enterprise drive.
There is not much voodoo involved in that.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 8:20 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
What do you think of these?

https://www.cdw.com/product/StarTech.co ... ID/4872155?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
Yes, they work good. They will work even in laptops

I've bought basically the same product from Addonics. they accept the
NGFF M.2 NVME B Key sticks. Since NVME is reasonably priced now, that's
a good option to go with. It's a great replacement for SSD's. RAID 0
will give you a nice boost in speed (and capacity) or JBod mode will give you
two drives (For individual drive configuration, the SATA port must be Port Multiplier compatible).

https://www.addonics.com/products/ad2m2sar.php

https://www.addonics.com/products/ad252msdr.php

Looks like the Star Tech device supports a few more features than the Addonics one.
It's not clear what they mean about trim and smart support though. I don't
think it's on-board trim support. Addonics units I bought do give smart reporting
and Accept Trim support from the OS.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:52 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Thanks. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:07 pm
Posts: 2842
Location: Inside Flatus Maximus
Be careful with those M.2 to SATA adapters. You must pay attention to the type of SSD you put into them. Most, like the StarTech one listed above, will only accept SATA M.2 SSDs, not PCIe M.2. If you don't do your research, you'll end up buying incompatible parts. Also be aware that if you get a product that uses SATA M.2 drives and has more than one M.2 drive per enclosure space, it is almost certainly using port multiplication, so your HBA must also support port multiplication or else you can only use one drive per enclosure space.

_________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in WWIII Forum Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 673
I know that the Addonics unit will run in RAID 0 without need for port multiplication.

You might want to check with Star Tech to make sure on their unit.

The NVME you need is NGFF B Key Sata NVME.

If you want to run dual drive (JBOD), most likely you will need port multiplication
capability on either the Addonics or the Star Tech unit.

Read the instructions in any case when setting up the units.

https://www.addonics.com/userguides/AD2M2SAR-print.pdf

in any case use matching NVME for whatever mode you use.

With the Addonics model RAID, I usually set the jumpers then
plug the unit into just a sata power connector (if you got one handy)
and wait until the drive led quits blinking rapidly. The Raid striping
is then complete. The drive should be ready then to install in the computer
and be recognized and ready for formatting.
I've had a lot practice setting up various RAID stuff. :)
Every Internal drive in my cMP is set up either with hardware RAID or Software Raid.

https://sgcdn.startech.com/005329/media/sets/S322M225R_Manual/S322M225R_RAID_host_adapter_manual.pdf

Star Tech setup Instructions are somewhat (but not exactly) similar to the Addonic's model instructions.

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Sierra.
"We are the Messengers between Time and its Keeper."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group