XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
Privacy Policy
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:35 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1087 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 40, 41, 42, 43, 44
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:05 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4385
Location: Uranus
BDAqua wrote:
LOL, so it was Ludicrous! :lol:


So doth sayeth Lord Helmet! :lol: :whip: :p_dog:

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 fatbike, 2014 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach with hot and crazy women


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:57 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Leopold Porkstacker wrote:
I watched a video on Youtube this afternoon which pretty much concluded that for gaming on average going from the 580 to the 590 would yield 5 - 10 more frames per second… I’m not sure that’s worth the extra cost.

-he who stacks pork
Yeah its certainly incremental if you already have a 580 but since the 590 is cheaper than a 1060 and offers a higher framerate, that's the target they were going after. If you don't have a video card, may as well go for the cheaper of the two options.

Personally I wish I could plunk down the cash since it could be a pretty big jump from my 480.

But thank &*@#($&*(# god the GPU prices have fallen back down to earth. Goddamn miners.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:51 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I finally got my dnetc flush working under Windows 10, which seems to have helped stabilize my keyrate a little. For some reason what I used to do doesn't work but when I did it an inexplicably more complicated way it worked so (shrug).

Unfortunately a bad flash wiped out my PC at work so the 1050 is out of commission. Ended up finding gobs of identical motherboards for $15-25 on eBay so I bought a few. Looks like I've got a couple good candidates. Company bought a couple and I bought a couple.

Unfortunately we're in the middle of a self-inflicted office reshuffle so everyone's screaming about printers and internet connectivity and inexplicable self-inflicted wounds that could have been caught if only they had done a dry run on their material before they needed it... all while I'm supposed to be moving my office. Containing said PC that needs to be worked on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 10:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2301
sorry to hear about the 1050. I hope you are past the office reshuffle!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:58 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Going in 6 hours early today to finish the office move. Moving a work table damn near killed me after it fell on me so I decided to cut my losses the last night I was working. The furniture is all moved I just have the stuff that was on the furniture left to move. Soldering station, books, Clown Without Pity doll...

I work for a school so we had Christmas->New Years off for break, students are still off until next week, so I've got a little time to get myself situated and bring that system back to life before the craziness begins again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 8:59 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Ahaha yeah no my desktop at work is still dead because someone decided we needed to upgrade 50+ classroom systems to 10.13 plus the last version of CC2018 (can't do CC2019 because Adobe broke &*#%&*#% device licenses in CC2019, current estimate is "summer" for a device license-esque replacement) from scratch. In 3 days. Including imaging and restoring 10.13 which I'd never done before and we really weren't setup to do because someone (cough the guy who demanded the upgrades cough) wiped the recovery partition off the internal drives due to a compete misunderstanding of disk utility the last time he setup these classrooms. Which he explicitly refused to ask me for help with.

At home I decided to upgrade my system to the latest AMD drivers, 19.1.1. If you are using custom Wattman settings for apps or globally, don't expect your settings to import cleanly or at all because they've added a few features which change how wattman works. In particular they added a zero rpm setting for fans which means the fan never turns off which was what plagued me in previous incarnations when the temps dropped below the zero rpm setting defined in the card's firmware (which I think was 40 degrees C), which is totally awesome. They also let you custom define your fan speed & temp curves using 4 or 5 points. Nifty feature too.

However if you define your temp curve as a straight line from minimum temp & minimum speed to maximum temp and maximum speed then expect your fans to ramp up to maximum speed only to ramp back down to somewhere lower a second later then back up to max ad infinitum. It basically is polling the temp and then resetting it down to minimum speed then ramping it back up to what it's supposed to be. If the speed was less than maximum it'd be a lot less noticeable but oh my god it's annoying. So I just set everything at every temp to always run at 100%. Noisier but less annoying. Runs cooler too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 1001
Whine alert!!!Whine alert!!!

Hey guys . . . anything happening with distribute.net lately?? I think it was Saturday or Sunday and I ran dnetc for a bit, should have clicked out "90 packets" . . . then it ran a bit more, so I did a "flush" that should have posted a few packets, . . . so far my Towel Guy position has not shown anything since my last big run in September . . . ????? There might have been a "buff out" that was "old" . . . and that might have "wiped" the 90 packets out, but should have picked up the fresh flush items????

eep


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:49 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 15451
I don't see anything...

http://stats.distributed.net/participan ... &id=541992


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 1001
BDAqua wrote:


@BD:

Right. That's what I'm saying . . . <sniff><cough><sob>whine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:15 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I've had issues with old blocks. Whenever I take a long break from dnetc I generally trash the buff-in/buff-out files and start with a clean update.

I'm not 100% certain on their methodology, but it seems like if you don't work on your blocks within a set time period they're either invalidated (meaning you can't submit them) in your name or they get freed up to be reassigned to others (who would likely have submitted them).

When you do a free buff-in pull those blocks are checked out to you and if you submit them in a relatively short time period (couple weeks or few weeks) then it seems to accept them as valid, although it sometimes takes a couple days for the blocks to show up.

Basically ever since groups decided that cheating at dnetc was better than working at dnetc they've had to take steps, and those steps have gradually gotten more and more noticeable.

Personally I'm back on the dnetc heating plan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 1001
I guess my supreme error was that "buff out" had only a few packets in it, and it started running and I just went with it . . . rather than knowing I had to trash the buff-out before starting. But, then how come the fresh "flush" after the first packets were uploaded . . . didn't show up??

eep


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:27 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 10315
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
flush pushes the buffer output to their servers. update pulls new packets into buffer input and pushes the buffer output from/to their servers. pull I think is what you use to just update the buffer input.

I normally use update unless I'm running scheduled flushes every hour, though since I moved to the 480 I've been running update hourly so it never runs out of data to crunch, because the time it takes the actual crunching client to push/pull is a pretty huge hit in terms of time it could have spent working because it does so much work so fast.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1087 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 40, 41, 42, 43, 44

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group