XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:59 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 968 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Texas
BDAqua wrote:

Thank you BD! Registered is slower than unbuffered?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:51 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14666
I don't know if they'll even work...

https://www.servethehome.com/unbuffered ... ms-rdimms/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_memory


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Texas
BDAqua wrote:

Maybe not :

DIMMs must fit these specifications:
• PC3200 error-correcting (ECC), double-data-rate (DDR) Synchronous DRAM (SDRAM),
also known as DDR-400
• 2.5 volt (V)
• 64-bit wide, 184-pin module
• 18memorydevicesmaximum
• Unbuffered (not registered or buffered)
• Maximumheightof1.25inches

Sorry to get off topic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:22 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14666
Yeah, no soap. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/ ... rve_Memory

$40 for a 2GB module is certainly high but at least its not $150.

There are servers that support both unbuffered and registered memory but it's all-or-nothing. All installed memory has to be of one type or the other. However those servers are uncommon, they're typically low end servers that support desktop CPUs as well as server CPUs - the desktop CPU only supports unbuffered while the server CPU supports both, although the server CPU can has a higher RAM ceiling if it's of the registered type.

The G5 doesn't appear to support registered memory, just unbuffered, so this is rather off topic.


The next thing on my agenda is to figure out why the PCs I remote into keep closing down dnetc. I suspect it may be because I remote into them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 235
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Apple_Xserve_Memory

$40 for a 2GB module is certainly high but at least its not $150.

There are servers that support both unbuffered and registered memory but it's all-or-nothing. All installed memory has to be of one type or the other. However those servers are uncommon, they're typically low end servers that support desktop CPUs as well as server CPUs - the desktop CPU only supports unbuffered while the server CPU supports both, although the server CPU can has a higher RAM ceiling if it's of the registered type.

The G5 doesn't appear to support registered memory, just unbuffered, so this is rather off topic.


The next thing on my agenda is to figure out why the PCs I remote into keep closing down dnetc. I suspect it may be because I remote into them.


Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:20 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4263
Location: Uranus
Howdy folks. Haven’t been here in a while, life’s little complexities and such.

Meanwhile, this cold (well, for California, that is :lol: ) winter so far has been good for me for dnet crunching, as long as I leave two windows open overnight for adequate GPU cooling. :roll: I have been attempting for a couple of days now to get my Z97M-DS3H/3.5GHz i5/16GB/Radeon R9 290 setup running in dual-boot (Windoze 8.1 and OS X 10.11) but am unable to both both OSs working properly (works/boots great in either OS X or Windoze, but not both :roll: ), and following all advice on the tonymacx86 forums am still confused as to how to get my R9 290 fully supported/recognized in OS X… but the fresh Windoze install allows me to give a 4% voltage boost and a 14% overclock on the card, which is giving me ~4,330 Mkeys/second on that computer which is kinda spiffy.

However I have wasted too many hours screwing around with the dual-boot hopes with the R9 290 machine. I was successful back in late 2015 in getting two Hackintoshes setup 100% reliably in dual-boot (Windoze 8.1/Mac OS X 10.11) running an Nvidia 750ti in one (which I set my kids up with, they are super stoked) and a trusty ’ol Radeon HD 5870 (overclocked all the way) in the other one. In all honesty I don’t know why I cannot get this R9 290 setup working. In fact, I am not even able to get the thing to save the settings using Multibeast or Clover. Another endless project.

Keep up the good work with the throughput, everyone, and many thanks. It is nice to see the numbers going up. :p_dog:

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Macintosh Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2014 Borealis Echo, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach and prefer my women crazy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
The next time a GTX 1050 goes on sale for $70-something dollars again after next month I'm probably going to pick one up. I'm tapped out for this month because my hosting contract is due and of course they raised rates.

Oh, and we were #1 for yesterday's stats.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2259
i love how "Yoda's laptop" was #1 for the day. http://stats.distributed.net/participan ... &id=398901 this person hasn't ever submitted that many blocks!

little stats things like that make this project fun still!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I've figured out two ways to know if power dropped when I wasn't around or was asleep... first is if the place is getting colder... the other is if my stats drop by about half. Depending on how cold it is outside sometimes I may not notice the former, but eventually I'll notice the latter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2259
hahaha - you've found an actual use for rc5! a ghetto smart thermostat! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
The funny thing is my G5 and 480 are both on UPSes so if the power momentarily drops it doesn't shut them down, but the Mini and 280 will.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:58 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14666
'Nother day or two, my eMac will have 4K to submit… & some OGR! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2259
@MB those UPSes are life savers!

@BD glad to see you're still crunching! 4K is a hefty sum :whip:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Looks like the 7770 is going to be retired, I'm moving back to the main site and won't need a second system anymore.

Hopefully the 1050 goes on sale soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Argh. I updated to a driver made in 2017 and couldn't get my keyrate out of the toilet. I had to change to core 0 instead of core 3 and it was half as fast.

I've been stuck in this annoying manual update hell for a year or two now, where I can't run the automated setup program, but I can walk through individual folders and install everything, then update the driver, to get the new version installed. The automatic driver updater always tells me I'm outdated but pffft, who you gonna believe. Well, armed with a fresh backup and working bootable media I managed to clear out whatever has been lurking inside the shadows, courtesy of this odd little AMD driver uninstall utility. As you may guess, this utility doesn't exactly play nice on all-AMD systems (uninstalls chipset & SATA drivers too), but worked fine with my Z97 board.

Once the new driver installed cleanly I went into overdrive and reset all settings and, voila, my keyrate is right back where it should be, and on core 3.

I may shut down the 280 again... with the recent "heat wave" it was just too warm to run both so I idled the 280... but after the 480 started misbehaving I fired it up again. While its since cooled down, after it eventually warms up again I'll shut it down first since it's the lesser of the two...

Edit: Dammit, forgot which model my old card was.


Last edited by MonkeyBoy on Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:19 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:24 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14666
Talk about whimpy AMD...

Last login: Mon Feb 20 01:35:38 on ttys002
im24-2% /Users/bd/Documents/dnetc520a-macosx-amd64-opencl/dnetc -bench

Automatic processor type detection did not recognize the processor (tag: "ATI Radeon HD 6970M ")

dnetc v2.9111-520-CTR-14081117 for OpenCL on Mac OS X (Darwin 12.6.0).

[Feb 22 10:18:56 UTC] RC5-72: using core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.25 [5,207,383 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: using core #1 (CL 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #1 (CL 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.46 [5,261,054 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: using core #2 (CL 2-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #2 (CL 2-pipe)
0.00:00:16.40 [10,404,255 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: using core #3 (CL 4-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #3 (CL 4-pipe)
0.00:00:16.21 [20,428,554 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72 benchmark summary :
Default core : #-1 (undefined) 0 keys/sec
Fastest core : #3 (CL 4-pipe) 20,428,554 keys/sec


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Yeah the mobile chipsets are never really comparable to desktop chipsets, they can't draw enough power, can't produce too much heat, so they end up compromised designs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I finally bought a GTX1050. This should be a decent replacement for the GT740, though time will only tell what RC5 will wrangle out of it. I heard they made changes in this latest generation that could help GPGPU functions. Won't have a chance to install it until next Tuesday, but it should show up tomorrow or Monday. I've got my fingers crossed that CUDA 3.1 will work.

Had to shut down the R9 280. Its finally starting to warm up outside, but not enough to either open up the windows or run the AC. With both the cards cranking away it was over 85 by the thermostat, which is some distance away from the systems. Of course as soon as I did that temps dipped back down again, but by Saturday it'll have reversed so I'm just leaving it off.

Who knows, without the other system pumping out heat maybe the 480 will run a little faster... the first few passes after I installed the latest driver were breaking 3,700Mkeys/sec but it settled back down to the usual 3.5-3.6 range.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:14 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4263
Location: Uranus
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Had to shut down the R9 280. Its finally starting to warm up outside, but not enough to either open up the windows or run the AC. With both the cards cranking away it was over 85 by the thermostat, which is some distance away from the systems. Of course as soon as I did that temps dipped back down again, but by Saturday it'll have reversed so I'm just leaving it off.


The stock fans on my XFX R9 290 started making crunchy noises a month ago, so my solution was to remove the fans (but leave the shroud on it), and ziptie/blue-tape :lol: with 80mm - 120mm shroud stepdowns… onto the shroud stepdowns I installed two 120mm fans; one is sucking 5A of current and the other is sucking about 3A of current. Needless to say, so far the highest temperature it’s gotten to on the hottest day so far in 2017 (still a ways off from the hottest in the Summer of course) was 78°C with the GPU clock set to +17.5% (1152MHz) and the power bumped up 7%. Throughput is at 4,282.80Mkeys/second. The stock heatsink is surprisingly good, but the stock fans were really lacking.

Meanwhile, one of the Radeon HD 5870 cards in one of my Hackintoshes which has been pegged at 900MHz with aftermarket heatsink/fan setup (Gelid branded) for about 2.5 years is showing signs of not wanting to participate anymore (it’ll spew out 43Mkeys/sec for a while then the system freezes. I haven’t torn it down yet to see if it’s just a matter of thermal compound needing re-doing or not, but I suspect it’s just worn out from going full-tilt for so long. I need to find a replacement that is recognized under Mac OS X 10.11.x (in the same Hackintosh), and which will allow me to get OpenCL/stream crap working in OS X (so that I don’t need to continually reboot into Windoze 8.1 for RC5-72 stuff). I’ve read some things in this thread about folks getting it to work with Radeon 7950s and such… any idea if a 7970 will work without any extra screwing around? In the meantime the machine is hosting a Radeon HD 5970 (dual GPU) which is loud and cranking out a lot of heat, and totally unrecognized in OS X.

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Macintosh Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2014 Borealis Echo, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach and prefer my women crazy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:20 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4263
Location: Uranus
BDAqua wrote:
Talk about whimpy AMD...

Last login: Mon Feb 20 01:35:38 on ttys002
im24-2% /Users/bd/Documents/dnetc520a-macosx-amd64-opencl/dnetc -bench

Automatic processor type detection did not recognize the processor (tag: "ATI Radeon HD 6970M ")

dnetc v2.9111-520-CTR-14081117 for OpenCL on Mac OS X (Darwin 12.6.0).

[Feb 22 10:18:56 UTC] RC5-72: using core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.25 [5,207,383 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: using core #1 (CL 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #1 (CL 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.46 [5,261,054 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: using core #2 (CL 2-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #2 (CL 2-pipe)
0.00:00:16.40 [10,404,255 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: using core #3 (CL 4-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #3 (CL 4-pipe)
0.00:00:16.21 [20,428,554 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72 benchmark summary :
Default core : #-1 (undefined) 0 keys/sec
Fastest core : #3 (CL 4-pipe) 20,428,554 keys/sec


The 6970 that came in the 2011 27" iMac I used to own would crank out around 1,700Mkeys/sec if my memory serves me correctly. I don’t recall if it was the mobile chip, but I’d imagine if it was, then the iMac was supplying much more power to it than what would be found in a laptop. Of course, over time this led to the GPU and motherboard needing to be replaced (this was a known issue for the 2011 models with the 6970) and fortunately my iMac was covered under warranty when this happened; got it replaced, backed up my stuff, and immediately sold it on eBay.

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Macintosh Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2014 Borealis Echo, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach and prefer my women crazy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:24 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14666
Leo, on the 7970, all I know is the 7950 worked fine but only in 10.8.5, not any other OS X version.

Quite aware of iMac/GPU heat problems, am running MacsFanControl to keep temps below 120°F.

Why can't I get decent rate on the 6970? Do you remember what dnetcL version & OS X version?

Meanwhile wimpy 3.2 GHz i7 Quad Core only does 4.5 Mkeys per core running 4 instances, 5.4 Mkeys per virtual core running 8 instances... G4 1.42 GHz does 14.2 Mkeys... without overheating, G5 Quad core did 66 Mkeys, & I believe it may have only 2 Altivec cores.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9566
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Aha, solved one mystery today. I have a 7750 not a 7770. 7770 runs at 1Ghz, the 7750 is only 850Mhz. I tried overclocking it to 900Mhz but it kept crashing, so I backed it down to 875Mhz.

GTX1050 showed up today. Fingers crossed I remember where I put either my HDMI to DVI cable or my full-size displayport to displayport cable. Only way I could get two DVI ports was to spend over $200 and for that price I may as well buy an RX480... which, granted, also doesn't come with two DVI ports, but I don't expect the 1050 to crank out 3600Mkeys/sec.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2259
keep us posted on the 1050 key rate!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:25 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4263
Location: Uranus
BDAqua wrote:
Why can't I get decent rate on the 6970? Do you remember what dnetcL version & OS X version?


I was booting into Windoze 7 for the dnetc stuff on my iMac, so I have no idea.

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Macintosh Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2014 Borealis Echo, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach and prefer my women crazy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 968 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group