XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:34 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9693
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
You don't need a separate folder. Just create a text file named user.js and add lines like user_pref ("signon.autofillForms", true); to it as needed.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5970
Location: NYC
Duh, why did I think that a directory was needed for this? Maybe because I had spent the past six or seven hours upgrading to the 52 and tweaking things. Was writing bleary eyed on iPad, so should have entered mkdir user.js <path to Profile folder>, instead of mk dir....

Anyway, the stuff in user.js doesn't do zilch for any of those. The URL bar is still acting as a search field. And entering user_pref ("signon.autofillForms", true); there is useless. Still reverts to false after a quit and reopen, in about:config, with nothing in prefs.js. Doesn't do any overriding.

Thanks for the help with this and why I was trying to do this:

https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Firefox/ ... 8#M1038059


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9563
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
You don't want to know the number of switches, routers, internal servers, etc. I have running over http, some of which can't run over https.

I get why they're doing it, but to do it in a blanket way with no way of overriding the behavior for individual sites is just crazy.

I'm sorry Mozilla, the company who made this piece of equipment is no longer in existence, they can't update the software on it to satisfy your latest whim. The hardware works fine and fulfills its need, I'm not going to run out and buy something just because you decided everyone on every system everywhere accessing every site on every device local or remote must be secure.

I've got some copiers & printers who I'm currently in the process of puzzling through a method of accessing (not regularly, but on occasion when I need to look at them) because they depend on Java in a web browser for christ's sake. And current Java won't even do - has to be around Java 1.4 or 1.5.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 4:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9563
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
FWIW, when I go into about:config and change
security.insecure_password.ui.enabled to false
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled to false
signon.autofillForms.http to true

Then the new behavior disappears. Obviously you have to completely shut down Firefox and reopen it after about:config changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5970
Location: NYC
MonkeyBoy wrote:
FWIW, when I go into about:config and change
security.insecure_password.ui.enabled to false
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled to false
signon.autofillForms.http to true

Then the new behavior disappears. Obviously you have to completely shut down Firefox and reopen it after about:config changes.

Yeah, most changes in about:cofig won't take unless one does a quit and reopen.

I think what's happening for me is that the Secure Login addon is use is responsible for what I've been seeing. When I disable that, I no longer get the username-password icon. But it's really no problem, since as soon as I hit Secure Login for a given site, or click outside of the login field, that thing is immediately dismissed--doesn't stop me from logging in anywhere. Just ugly and annoying, but no more than that.


Last edited by WZZZ on Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9563
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Well the thing I didn't like is that I have to click on the name in the username field before it'll auto-fill the name & password. That was what bugged me, since I have an ungodly number of devices w/o https at work. With those three keys it now autofills without any extra effort, same as it did in older versions.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group