XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:35 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:37 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
If I type a domain in the address bar containing a space, Firefox redirects to a Google (or I'd bet any other search provider as configured in Firefox) search for that term.

I literally absolutely never, ever, ever want what I enter in the URL bar to be interpreted as a Google (or other) search under any circumstance. Period.

In about:config:
keyword.enabled is false
browser.urlbar.trimURLs is false
browser.fixup.alternate.enabled is false

WTF is going on and how in the Hell do I fix Firefox so it correctly reports the URL is inaccessible?

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:59 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
browser. goBrowsing. enabled ?

True (default): If a normal DNS lookup times out, try hitting Google
False: Opposite of the above

browser. search. defaulturl String URL to prepend to search terms. Default value is http://www.google.com/search?lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=

?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9511
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Yeah, I loathe that feature. People make fun of me for explaining that you should type http:// or https:// but jesus the URL bar is a loaded firearm these days unless you type everything in correctly.

I used to be able to refer to systems on my LAN just by typing in their name. It would use that name plus the default domain name and voila, I'd be at http://boobies/. Now if I type boobies in the URL bar I get porn. C'mon Mozilla, work with me here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:38 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
Thanks BD, unfortunately those didn't work: the bad behavior persists.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:49 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
What DNS servers are you using?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:58 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
When I type the incorrect domain Firefox switches to suggesting while I'm typing to search Google for the contents of the url bar, so it's definitely happening in Firefox.

The DNS servers are the institution's (a research university you've heard of) own servers that correctly resolve NXDOMAINs. It also can't be DNS related because a DNS server can't submit an HTTP query string containing the incorrectly typed address. Finally my traffic isn't even going through any HTTP proxies that are rewriting requests (if there are any proxies at all, I can't detect them).

Anyway, it's definitely something inside Firefox.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:43 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
What version of Firefox is it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
Anonymous wrote:
If I type a domain in the address bar containing a space, Firefox redirects to a Google (or I'd bet any other search provider as configured in Firefox) search for that term.

I literally absolutely never, ever, ever want what I enter in the URL bar to be interpreted as a Google (or other) search under any circumstance. Period.

In about:config:
keyword.enabled is false
browser.urlbar.trimURLs is false
browser.fixup.alternate.enabled is false

WTF is going on and how in the Hell do I fix Firefox so it correctly reports the URL is inaccessible?

- Anonymous

Just changed all those from true to false, and now get "address isn't valid," when I enter a URL with a space. Firefox 45.7 ESR. Before making those changes was getting the Google suggestion/redirect. So don't understand why this happens for you with those settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:25 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
I'm using Firefox 51, and it's doing it at home and at work. :(

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:08 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
Well, FF 51.0.1

I set Search engine to one I never ever use... Twitter search.

Then I blocked outgoing connections in Little Snitch.

Typing a wrong or incomplete url goes nowhere.

x704.net/bbs/ goes nowhere.

x70 4.net/bbs/ goes nowhere.

Code:
http://x704.net/bbs/index.php
takes me to our board index.


Attachments:
LSblockTwitSearch.gif
LSblockTwitSearch.gif [ 29.51 KiB | Viewed 1263 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
Anon, I'm sure you've already looked into every possibility, but just in case do you have a user.js in those profiles, at home and at work, using the default settings for those about:config modifications you made. Long shot, wild guess:

Quote:
Important: Once an entry for a preference setting exists in the user.js file, any change you make to that setting in the options and preference dialogs or via about:config will be lost when you restart your Mozilla application because the user.js entry will override it.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/User.js_file


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:57 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
I'll check the User.js file, but agree it's a longshot.

BDAqua - I think that means you're seeing the same thing I am. Try it with connections unblocked and (if it's like mine) it'll take you to Twitter (or whatever search provider you have set as default).

My next approach is to write a Null search provider that simply short circuits requests, but that will probably be a little bit annoying to develop since I don't presently know how to write search provider add-ons. As an interim solution I've switched the search to Wikipedia, which is still at best completely useless, but at least doesn't rub me the wrong way quite as harshly.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
Or come to think of it, what about entering those three items in a user.js? Since, after quitting and reopening FF, anything entered there is supposed to override what is entered in about:config, where it's not working, it might stick.


Last edited by WZZZ on Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:33 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
Don't I have in essence a Null search provider?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9511
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
What I suspect is that between 45 and 51 those settings became ignored because the forward march of progress must not be stopped. New code must replace old code and who cares what settings we were using before, we're just going to make up new settings that do exactly the same thing as the old settings, or flat-out not have any new settings that allow you to override my precious, precious code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:50 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
Indeed, on first start of v51.0.1 I had my usual Bookmarks Toolbar below the URL/Search, on restart of it it is gone & can't find a way to get it back... Sidebar doesn't cut it here for me, though I know I'm supposed to love Shortscreens. :( :bonk:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
BDAqua wrote:
Indeed, on first start of v51.0.1 I had my usual Bookmarks Toolbar below the URL/Search, on restart of it it is gone & can't find a way to get it back... Sidebar doesn't cut it here for me, though I know I'm supposed to love Shortscreens. :( :bonk:

Have you tried running Classic Theme Restorer?

https://addons.mozilla.org/nn-no/firefo ... erestorer/

By FF 57 that, and anything else that than can modify the UI, will be history. I'll be moving to 52 when that arrives, and keep that for another year. After that???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9511
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
If you right click on empty space in either the tab bar or the... toolbar (where the URL, search, Adblock, etc. are at)... you should have the option to display the bookmarks toolbar. left click on it and it should pop in.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:14 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
Thanks W, that did it! :D :coffee:

MB, no such choice I could see...


Attachments:
FF51Toolbar options.gif [22.69 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
BDAqua wrote:
Thanks W, that did it! :D :coffee:

MB, no such choice I could see...


Cool!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:27 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
MB, I ended up using/needing that advice once I got classic Theme Restorer installed... it was clear as mud as how to access it's features. :oops: :cry: :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:30 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14629
WZZZ, I'm toying with the idea of writing an App that would have a floating Bookmark Toolbar separate from FF once it hits Heinz 57.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
Just updated to the 52 ESR, which I hope will be good for another year. But want to take my own advice to write a preference to user.js, in order to see if it will override those not sticking in about:config. Problem is, I can create the directory, but don't know how to write to that currently empty directory.

For starters, besides writing the three at the top of this thread to see if that will stop the URL bar from acting as a search field (as Anon discovered, no longer working beyond FF 45, at least), I want to enter the following:

user_pref ("signon.autofillForms", true);


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:53 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9682
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
wzzz wrote:
Just updated to the 52 ESR, which I hope will be good for another year. But want to take my own advice to write a preference to user.js, in order to see if it will override those not sticking in about:config. Problem is, I can create the directory, but don't know how to write to that currently empty directory.

For starters, besides writing the three at the top of this thread to see if that will stop the URL bar from acting as a search field (as Anon discovered, no longer working beyond FF 45, at least), I want to enter the following:

user_pref ("signon.autofillForms", true);

I think I've used a user.js file in the past, but don't have one in any of my current Firefox installations. The location for the user.js file is (as far as I can determine from reading Mozilla documentation) in your Firefox profile folder. For example:
/Users/wzzz/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/bazf0o8a.default

The user.js file would thus be at:
/Users/wzzz/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/bazf0o8a.default/user.js

On my system I was able to write to this directly with a text editor, which is expected because it's in my user folder and items in that folder need to be created/written by Firefox itself, which runs with my permissions.

So you should be able do this:
pico /Users/wzzz/Library/Application\ Support/Firefox/Profiles/bazf0o8a.default/user.js

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5937
Location: NYC
Thanks. Maybe I'm not understanding what you wrote. I created that user.js simply by gettng a new folder, naming it user.js, and then moving it into the Profile. (First tried with mk dir user.js <path to Profile folder>, but couldn't get that to work, for some reason.)

What I don't know how to do is to write directly to that directory. (Couldn't fgure out how to do it with TextWrangler.) If pico is the way to go, can you explain what the steps are, possibly with this entry:

user_pref ("signon.autofillForms", true);

Or maybe File>New Folder to create that user.js directory is the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group