XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
Privacy Policy
It is currently Sat Jul 11, 2020 1:30 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
The optical drive is still not here as of yesterday. When I get home, I’ll check. Fingers crossed.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
Christianreal wrote:
The optical drive is still not here as of yesterday. When I get home, I’ll check. Fingers crossed.


Hey guys. I was able to install Tiger on the iBook in TDM! I got this iMac G3 the other day, had a bad PATA, so I replaced it with an 80 gig IDE -(it’s so quiet now), and installed Tiger on it, then, After that, I connected them with FireWire, and it’s working!


Attachments:
009B7117-5D0D-49D2-A0DB-6D8A88EB732C.jpeg
009B7117-5D0D-49D2-A0DB-6D8A88EB732C.jpeg [ 88.99 KiB | Viewed 266 times ]

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:43 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Super! :) :coffee:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
Super! :) :coffee:


Aw chucks! It didn’t work- it booted on my iMac G3?! Even though I made sure it was installing on the iBook drive. After it “installed”, I unplugged the FireWire, restarted the iBook to a no OS screen. Sigh.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:50 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
And the iBook showed as an external drive choice on the iMac?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
And the iBook showed as an external drive choice on the iMac?


Yeah. It showed up as an orange drive with the USB logo on top.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:50 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Maybe a Firewire symbol?

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-FireWire-symbol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:


Oh no... I swear it was USB! Now it makes sense, it said that drive was 8GB, and I know for a fact apple didn’t ship less than 20GB iBooks. But I looked AND MY 8GB FLASH DRIVE WAS PLUGGED IN.

I messed up because the Flash Drive is called “Macintosh HD” and I forgot to rename it. It was called that because I was using RMC’s OS X Patcher to install Yosemite on my white A1181 MacBook, and the usb drive would’ve been the installer/system, that’s why I named it that. Sigh. :coffee:

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:02 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
AHA! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
AHA! :)


If only they had a *smacks head* smiley..

PS. the patcher didn’t work, nor did dosdude1s, nor did SFOTT....... UGH!

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:27 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
Image


It just says image :(

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:39 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
Hmm, shows here even in your quote!?


Attachments:
Groan.gif
Groan.gif [ 1.4 KiB | Viewed 256 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
Hmm, shows here even in your quote!?


Haha there we go. Now I see it.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 6:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
You probably want to fire up Disk Utility on the iMac after connecting the iBook to see if the drive is detected. It may be blank and needs to be partitioned, or it may not be showing up at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
You probably want to fire up Disk Utility on the iMac after connecting the iBook to see if the drive is detected. It may be blank and needs to be partitioned, or it may not be showing up at all.


Got it

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 8:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
You probably want to fire up Disk Utility on the iMac after connecting the iBook to see if the drive is detected. It may be blank and needs to be partitioned, or it may not be showing up at all.


I just got an iBook G4 1Ghz working with a dvd drive. Installed Tiger, How Do I install Yosemite in TDM? I made the dumb mistake of wiping a MacBook Pro and always a white screen or the no os screen.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
If you have access to another Intel Mac you can just create USB installation media.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
If you have access to another Intel Mac you can just create USB installation media.


Did that. A1226 MacBook Pro spits a white screen or the flasing folder every time I start it up, or try a key combo.

Also one long beep when I hold alt and boot it, but white screen also... :whip:

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:13 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 17708
The following table lists the new tones and their meaning:

Tone(s) Description
1 tone, a 5-second pause, repeat No RAM installed
3 successive tones, a 5-second pause, 3 successive tones RAM does not pass data integrity check
1 long tone when holding down the power button Firmware upgrade in process. See About firmware updates for Intel-based Macs for more details.
3 long tones, 3 short tones, 3 long tones Firmware restoration from CD in process. See About the Firmware Restoration CD (Intel-based Macs) for more details.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2538

Older meanings...

Can you count the beeps or flashes?

1 beep = no RAM installed
2 beeps = incompatible RAM types
3 beeps = no good banks
4 beeps = no good boot images in the boot ROM (and/or bad sys config block)
5 beeps = processor is not usable

In addition to the beeps, on some computers the power LED will flash a corresponding number of times plus one. The LED will repeat the sequence after approximately a 5-second pause. The tones are only played once.

Note: In this case, a flash is considered to be 1/4 second or 250 ms or greater in length.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1547


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
BDAqua wrote:
The following table lists the new tones and their meaning:

Tone(s) Description
1 tone, a 5-second pause, repeat No RAM installed
3 successive tones, a 5-second pause, 3 successive tones RAM does not pass data integrity check
1 long tone when holding down the power button Firmware upgrade in process. See About firmware updates for Intel-based Macs for more details.
3 long tones, 3 short tones, 3 long tones Firmware restoration from CD in process. See About the Firmware Restoration CD (Intel-based Macs) for more details.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2538

Older meanings...

Can you count the beeps or flashes?

1 beep = no RAM installed
2 beeps = incompatible RAM types
3 beeps = no good banks
4 beeps = no good boot images in the boot ROM (and/or bad sys config block)
5 beeps = processor is not usable

In addition to the beeps, on some computers the power LED will flash a corresponding number of times plus one. The LED will repeat the sequence after approximately a 5-second pause. The tones are only played once.

Note: In this case, a flash is considered to be 1/4 second or 250 ms or greater in length.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1547


It is one super long beep. I looked inside and there are two sticks of RAM.. It only happens when I press something on the keyboard and boot.

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
If you have access to another Intel Mac you can just create USB installation media.


Also it wont boot into Open Firmware either.. I shouldnt have wiped it :(

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Intel Macs don't use open firmware, only PPC systems do.

I would try an SMC & PRAM reset. The former varies by model.

You'll have to hold down option to startup off usb media. The media also needs to be gpt (GUID) partitioned before creating the media - createinstallmedia will format the destination to hfs+ but won't change the type of partitioning used.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:07 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Laguna Beach, CA
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Intel Macs don't use open firmware, only PPC systems do.

I would try an SMC & PRAM reset. The former varies by model.

You'll have to hold down option to startup off usb media. The media also needs to be gpt (GUID) partitioned before creating the media - createinstallmedia will format the destination to hfs+ but won't change the type of partitioning used.

I’ll try that create install terminal command

_________________
I have computers...like 8 of them..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
The link I posted earlier has instructions on how to reach it... long story short its in the installer app and you have to run it through Terminal. If your Hackintosh is still working that'd be a fine spot to create the media, though you'll need an unmodified install app in /Applications. Same version application as you want to install...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group