XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:12 am
Posts: 1
I have an old PM 7300/180 that I use for printing pre-existing print files that I created some years back. When I want to print these files, all I need to do was to pull them to the desktop printer and they print automatically.

Recently, I have had some difficulties with this machine that I now believe are due to a dead battery. Apparently many items reverted to their default settings (including printer port - I must change this to ethernet port every time I start up). But now, pulling the files to the desktop printer doesn't automatically work...until I print something else in the traditional manner (I discovered this quite by accident).

My question is this: what do you think I need to do to return to automatic printing when I place my print files in desktop printing? "Start Print Queue" is selected - when I press "Stop Print Queue" and then press "Start..." again, nothing happens. The files all show up in the desktop printer cue - they just don't print automatically anymore. Only printing something else in the traditional method triggers the files in the desktop printer.

It's been so long since I've had to delve into the guts of OS 9 that I've forgotten nearly everything. Thanks for any and all constructive input...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:10 pm
Posts: 3203
Location: Spain
Have you tried rebuilding the Desktop?

_________________
VILA: They missed us! Avon's gadget works!
BLAKE: [to Avon] Is something wrong?
AVON: It just occurred to me, that as the description of a highly sophisticated technological achievement, 'Avon's gadget works' seems to lack a certain style.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9514
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Yeah if your network connection changed ports, that's a good sign that your battery is dead. I would start by yanking that, unplugging it, letting it sit for 5 minutes or so, then installing a fresh battery. When you startup next you'll have to change all your settings back but it'll stick and they'll be good (non-corrupt) values.

You may need to delete the print queues and recreate them to resolve your printing problem. That's all I can remember doing to resolve the problem you're having.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:14 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14630
Welcome aboard Saxlix ! :)

I'm looking at the file you sent as we speak, looks an awful lot like a Postscript file with a few things missing like a header.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group