XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:34 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
MonkeyBoy wrote:
You can use system preferences startup disk to choose which partition to boot from. That's the only way to make the boot device stick, holding down option at startup works for temporarily booting off any device capable of booting.

If you just installed 10.11 then you likely have all the current updates installed. They're installed in exactly the same way as under 10.9 - app store, updates.


@MB:

Thanks for the thoughts; I do know about "start-up disk" . . . I got out of the habit with it because it has been suggested that using it interferes with rEFInd or the other boot managers . . . which so far I haven't installed. I'm still fiddling with the two OSX's . . . when I'm in 10.9 it shows 10.9 in startup, but rebooting seems to auto-fill 10.11.

Got it on the App store . . . I believe that before I did the SU, that App store was showing it in the 10.11 side, but when I did it in 10.9 that option went away in 10.11 . . . and it does show in 10.9 App that SU was "installed in 10.9.5" . . . anyway, it's probably "done."

On the news of fresh disaster front . . . now back in 10.11 there are "alert" sounds, but trying to watch a YT video, no soundtrack. I went into SP and clicked "Sound" and tried to find something, added "sound" to toolbar, but it is greyed out, showing as "max" . . . I left the default setting . . . I don't have any ext speakers . . . . I tried to get the system voice set, but whichever I chose . . . no voice???? Perhaps it's because I'm in total "resistance" to the graphics of 11 that just make the whole experience visually . . . lacking . . . ????

I'll have to drop back over to 10.9, but I think there I have had various sounds . . . although I didn't get "zardoz" set up yet . . . Zardoz says it best . . . . : - ))))

e...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2233
ah i shouldn't have hotlinked that pic!
Attachment:
1383793306186.jpg [239.16 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


Last edited by mc68k on Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:54 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
mc68k wrote:
Image


@mc:

Only the word "Image" is showing in the post . . . when I click "quote" this other data is showing . . . so I'll have to post this to see if a link will be there.

e..

edit: Nope. Unless this is about the image consciousness issue . . . ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:14 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Right click on the ? & choose open image in a new window, or…

https://i.warosu.org/data/tg/img/0281/4 ... 306186.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
Right click on the ? & choose open image in a new window, or…

https://i.warosu.org/data/tg/img/0281/4 ... 306186.jpg


Thanks, but whatever method I try I'm getting "error 1011" . . . might be the work internet connection is blocking??? I guess I'm in resistance to "the image" . . . . I'll have to check it tomorrow . . . .

Edit: Checking on the home internet, right-click and or on the link:
Code:
Error 1011 Ray ID: 2bb25704077313dd • 2016-06-30 14:34:35 UTC
Access denied
What happened?
The owner of this website (i.warosu.org) does not allow hotlinking to that resource (/data/tg/img/0281/47/1383793306186.jpg).

Edit2: Tried to "navigate" via the web site . . . other than seeing that "tg" is "traditional games" it couldn't get to the linked data . . . error code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
MonkeyBoy wrote:
I can't remember the last time I saw a beachball on my G5, and it's got 8GB of RAM. Its maxed out at 8GB, but, still.

I would opt for the 1333 RAM just because it's possible the CPU may address the memory at 1333 vs. 1066, which is a speed boost. Even if it doesn't you could, at some point in the future, upgrade the CPUs to a newer model that could use 1333 and then you'd already be set. At this point 1333 should be cheaper than 1066 but YMMV there, since Mac RAM doesn't always follow the rest of the PC market. If you want to save some money by mixing and matching 1333 with 1066, just put the 1066 in the lowest numbered slots and it should address all the RAM at 1066.


@et al:

So, trying to go with the RAM that could possibly work for potential future cpu's, rather than the eternal Now, I ordered 1333 MHz RAM . . . two 4 GB sticks from OWC. And, following MB's advice I dropped them behind the two 2 GB sticks of 1066 MHz . . . and trying to boot the machine with the what should have been 12 GB . . . I got the flashing power light, machine would not boot . . . . I opened her up again and popped the old RAM out and moved the new RAM into #1 & #2 slots . . . leaving the old RAM out.

And she booted up . . . and the RAM utility app window opened and "approved the configuration" . . . but, about this Mac shows it as "1066" . . . . So I have 8 GB now, twice what it was, but I was hoping to get 12 as the slightly more than 8, but less than 16. Should I try to put the smaller RAM in the #3/#4 slots? Or "forgetaboutit" and just work with 8 for the time being?? Obviously it's not a huge chunk of time to spend to check it out; just curious as to why the RAM that was working isn't "playing nicely with OWC others" OR whether I flip them around the Memory App will "approve the message" of having the 1066 in behind the "1333" which is being "seen" as "1066" anyway??

This is in 10.9 session . . . didn't try the 10.11 side yet.

e..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9175
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I would try putting the other memory in the other slots. Apple may have reversed the order of the memory slots. The 1333 running at 1066 is normal, the CPUs don't support running faster than 1066 so it drops down to that speed. In theory if you got new CPUs it could bump to 1333.

As for the image:
Quote:
Error 1011 Ray ID: 2bb3766c32c82030 • 2016-06-30 17:50:47 UTC
Access denied
What happened?

The owner of this website (i.warosu.org) does not allow hotlinking to that resource (/data/tg/img/0281/47/1383793306186.jpg)

If, when you're on that error page, you change the i.warosu.org to http://www.warosu.org you can view the image.

However with the current server configuration warosu.org doesn't allow hotlinking images to (or even from, which is why the error pops up when you click BD's link) other domains, which is why it's just showing "Image".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
@MB:

Thanks for the reply . . . I figured that I might try it . . . but, just wanted to see if there would be any reason to not do it.

Thanks for the info on the Image . . . .

e..

Edit: Ah, OK, yes, the Image . . . well worth my time to see . . . looks like I had missed "mc's" post saying "I shouldn't have hot linked that image" . . . but humor is always appreciated . . . .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
MonkeyBoy wrote:
I would try putting the other memory in the other slots. Apple may have reversed the order of the memory slots. The 1333 running at 1066 is normal, the CPUs don't support running faster than 1066 so it drops down to that speed. In theory if you got new CPUs it could bump to 1333.


@MB:

Ah . . . but, nope . . . . Putting the old 2GB sticks in the #3/4 slots would not get past the blinking power light . . . so back into the 8 GB RAM . . . it's fine. Maybe I'll recycle the old RAM with OWC??? Doesn't seem to be "recognized as compatible" with the new RAM installed, but was fine before, etc.

e...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
Maybe install Linux in VirtualBox...

http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

Then no reboot needed!?


@BD:

Thanks for the thought on VB . . . went for the install yesterday, much more "clear" than it was a few years ago, possibly the difference was VB in linux is more dependent on the user knowing what they are doing? And, got the LM 18 installed and running . . . a little strange working with the "window within the window" . . . didn't spend too much time, but it appears that the multiple desktop feature might not work in "virtual"?? Anyway, there is something to be said for running linux in virtual . . . that way, no worries on "fan control" not happening when running fully installed linux . . . apparently linux still hasn't figured out how to get intel Macs running on all fans???

Also, did the install in my expendable 11 partition, so while I was there I got the sound issue straightened out--default sound setting seemed to be on "optical audio"??? rather than "built in"???

And, finally, any thoughts on why the two RAMs that work independently, are not working together? Is that something that I should just let the machine stay with the blinking power light for a few minutes? The screen stayed black for a couple minutes, but I didn't let it go for like 5 minutes . . . and when I went to the new RAM the system just booted right up. I tried moving them around . . . same diff . . . ????? If they work alone and the machine "sees" them both as "1066" . . . why is it that nothing happens when together???

e..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 8:03 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
You're welcome.

On the RAM, apparently they just aren't compatible, possibly if you could find the #s on the old RAM we might find out why.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
You're welcome.

On the RAM, apparently they just aren't compatible, possibly if you could find the #s on the old RAM we might find out why.



It's "hynix" branded
Code:
2GB 1Rx8 PC3 - 10600E-9-11-D1
HMT325U7CFR8C -H9 TO AB   1229


Those are all the obvious #'s on the olde memory. I was thinking that since macofalltrades had 24 of these machines, that either the PO put "cheap" RAM in them, or "moat" took out the "good" RAM and put in low end spec RAM??? On one of those links posted here about the MP it said "stock is 6GB RAM" . . . and we started with 4???

The new RAM is OWC 1333 showing in System Profiler as:

Code:
DIMM 1:

  Size:   4 GB
  Type:   DDR3 ECC
  Speed:   1066 MHz
  Status:   OK
  Manufacturer:   0x80CE
  Part Number:   0x4D33393342353137304648302D4348392020
  Serial Number:   0x862BAD02



e..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:15 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Hmmmm… the old HMT325U7CFR8C is PC3-12800, PC3-10600, but doesn't appear to be ECC, also somewhere I saw it listed as Value/Stacked RAM !

https://www.digchip.com/datasheets/part ... R8C-H9.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 2:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9175
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Aha. That would make sense. You can't mix ECC and non-ECC memory.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:11 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Thanks MB, I couldn't remember for sure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9175
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Very rarely you can disable ECC in the BIOS of a PC then install additional non-ECC sticks in the system. However I haven't seen that since PC133.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 8:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
Hmmmm… the old HMT325U7CFR8C is PC3-12800, PC3-10600, but doesn't appear to be ECC, also somewhere I saw it listed as Value/Stacked RAM !

https://www.digchip.com/datasheets/part ... R8C-H9.php


Gents:

Thanks for the review . . . obviously they aren't working together . . . but on the "features" review of the link provided it says:
Quote:
Feature
to 3.6V Functionality and operations comply with the DDR3 SDRAM datasheet 8 internal banks Data transfer rates: PC3-12800, PC3-10600 Bi-directional Differential Data Strobe 8 bit pre-fetch Burst Length (BL) switch on-the-fly: or BC (Burst Chop) 4 Supports ECC error correction


Obviously there is no "Bursting or chopping" going on with this "Value" RAM??? I guess that means "budget" RAM???

e..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:51 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Well, I wonder what 3.6V means when it's 1.5V ???

Also, Cas CL11, vs. OWC's CAS 7-7-7-20

Density 2GB 4GB Organization 512Mx64 512Mx72 vs. 1024M x 72, Dual Rank ECC .

http://www.memoryamerica.com/hmt325u7cfr8c-pb.html

https://www.digchip.com/datasheets/part ... R8C-H9.php

https://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%2 ... MP3W8M16K/

I did say "might"! :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 1:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
@BD:

Well, nothing ventured makes for a dull life . . . I'm thinking from your first link that the Hynix RAM is "cheap" RAM anyway?? BUt from in the data there they offer:

Quote:
Will ecc memory work on a non ecc motherboard?

ECC Memory has an extra chip on the memory that performs Error Checking and Correcting functions. It's really only recommended for machines beingused as servers.
For home systems, non-ECC memory is recommended unless you KNOW you need the ECC function. This is because ECC and non-ECC memory can almost always bemixed in the same system with no problems. If you mix these types of memory, the system will run as if all the memory was non-ECC.
Non-ECC memory is also recommended because it runs a little faster than ECC memory since it doesn't need to do the extra error checking. ECC memory isonly really beneficial if you're going to be processing massive amounts of data (like a server does) and all data needs to be 100% accurate. Non-ECC isall that's needed for 99% of the computers out there.


I guess my machine is a "one %er"??? Anyhoo, the previous four GB didn't seem to be stretched too much, so I possibly could "live" with the 8 I now have, and perhaps later on add two more 4 GB sticks to give me your "suggested by OSX' 16 GB . . . or, go for broke and get two 8's to bring 20 [+4 = 24 (apologies to the list and cyber-world)] . . . . It's not a major deal breaker on RAM these days . . . just seems that "it's supposed to work together" . . . but doesn't seem to be . . . the mobo wasn't booting at all with the combo.

e..


Last edited by este.el.paz on Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 2:58 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Quote:
This is because ECC and non-ECC memory can almost always bemixed in the same system with no problems.

Quote:
If the ECC is buffered or registered, there is no way it will work.

http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id- ... c-ecc.html
Quote:
I have not had time to research this much yet but I bet it won't work. I had a 2006 Mac Pro that took the fully buffered ram. When I ordered ram I had to make sure I did not get anything else. I suspect the same is true for ECC ram. I'll do some digging and see what I find out.

http://www.mac-forums.com/apple-desktop ... c-ram.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
@BD:

Thanks for those links . . . seems like "mixing" is not a good idea . . . . No worries, not worth sending the new 8 back to get something that will work with the olde 4 . . . ??? Moving forward . . . not backwards . . . . :snail:

e..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:44 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
2 more 8s will give you 24, not 20! :fishsmack:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
2 more 8s will give you 24, not 20! :fishsmack:


Thanks . . . yeah, "math" is obviously not my strong suit . . . I think I had that thought from the prior 4 GB situation . . . ??? I have been going over the various choices ad nauseum before I finally went with the double 4 option . . . .

But, no excuses . . . major gaffe . . . mea culpea . . . posting dis & mis-information on a public forum!!! Mother's, hide your children, cover their eyes and/or turn away . . . . :whip:

Possibly I could "edit" the offending post to make the numbers come out closer to what they should be? Is it too late??? :bonk:

e...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:21 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14365
Sure, you can edit it anytime… & I can remove my fishsmack! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:01 pm
Posts: 734
BDAqua wrote:
Sure, you can edit it anytime… & I can remove my fishsmack! :)


Already I dun it . . . : - )))


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group