XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:30 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 893 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Texas
BDAqua wrote:

Thank you BD! Registered is slower than unbuffered?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:51 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14261
I don't know if they'll even work...

https://www.servethehome.com/unbuffered ... ms-rdimms/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_memory


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Texas
BDAqua wrote:

Maybe not :

DIMMs must fit these specifications:
• PC3200 error-correcting (ECC), double-data-rate (DDR) Synchronous DRAM (SDRAM),
also known as DDR-400
• 2.5 volt (V)
• 64-bit wide, 184-pin module
• 18memorydevicesmaximum
• Unbuffered (not registered or buffered)
• Maximumheightof1.25inches

Sorry to get off topic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 5:22 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14261
Yeah, no soap. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/ ... rve_Memory

$40 for a 2GB module is certainly high but at least its not $150.

There are servers that support both unbuffered and registered memory but it's all-or-nothing. All installed memory has to be of one type or the other. However those servers are uncommon, they're typically low end servers that support desktop CPUs as well as server CPUs - the desktop CPU only supports unbuffered while the server CPU supports both, although the server CPU can has a higher RAM ceiling if it's of the registered type.

The G5 doesn't appear to support registered memory, just unbuffered, so this is rather off topic.


The next thing on my agenda is to figure out why the PCs I remote into keep closing down dnetc. I suspect it may be because I remote into them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Apple_Xserve_Memory

$40 for a 2GB module is certainly high but at least its not $150.

There are servers that support both unbuffered and registered memory but it's all-or-nothing. All installed memory has to be of one type or the other. However those servers are uncommon, they're typically low end servers that support desktop CPUs as well as server CPUs - the desktop CPU only supports unbuffered while the server CPU supports both, although the server CPU can has a higher RAM ceiling if it's of the registered type.

The G5 doesn't appear to support registered memory, just unbuffered, so this is rather off topic.


The next thing on my agenda is to figure out why the PCs I remote into keep closing down dnetc. I suspect it may be because I remote into them.


Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:20 pm 
Offline
he who stacks pork
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 4222
Location: Uranus
Howdy folks. Haven’t been here in a while, life’s little complexities and such.

Meanwhile, this cold (well, for California, that is :lol: ) winter so far has been good for me for dnet crunching, as long as I leave two windows open overnight for adequate GPU cooling. :roll: I have been attempting for a couple of days now to get my Z97M-DS3H/3.5GHz i5/16GB/Radeon R9 290 setup running in dual-boot (Windoze 8.1 and OS X 10.11) but am unable to both both OSs working properly (works/boots great in either OS X or Windoze, but not both :roll: ), and following all advice on the tonymacx86 forums am still confused as to how to get my R9 290 fully supported/recognized in OS X… but the fresh Windoze install allows me to give a 4% voltage boost and a 14% overclock on the card, which is giving me ~4,330 Mkeys/second on that computer which is kinda spiffy.

However I have wasted too many hours screwing around with the dual-boot hopes with the R9 290 machine. I was successful back in late 2015 in getting two Hackintoshes setup 100% reliably in dual-boot (Windoze 8.1/Mac OS X 10.11) running an Nvidia 750ti in one (which I set my kids up with, they are super stoked) and a trusty ’ol Radeon HD 5870 (overclocked all the way) in the other one. In all honesty I don’t know why I cannot get this R9 290 setup working. In fact, I am not even able to get the thing to save the settings using Multibeast or Clover. Another endless project.

Keep up the good work with the throughput, everyone, and many thanks. It is nice to see the numbers going up. :p_dog:

-he who stacks pork

_________________
Macintosh Powerbook 180, System 7.1, 100MB HD, 8MB Ram, external 20MB SCSI HD
2009 Surly 1x1 Anniversary Edition Rat Ride, 2016 9:zero:7 SS fatbike, 2014 Borealis Echo, 2013 SS PRC carbon 29er
I enjoy picnics on the beach and prefer my women crazy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
The next time a GTX 1050 goes on sale for $70-something dollars again after next month I'm probably going to pick one up. I'm tapped out for this month because my hosting contract is due and of course they raised rates.

Oh, and we were #1 for yesterday's stats.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2232
i love how "Yoda's laptop" was #1 for the day. http://stats.distributed.net/participan ... &id=398901 this person hasn't ever submitted that many blocks!

little stats things like that make this project fun still!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I've figured out two ways to know if power dropped when I wasn't around or was asleep... first is if the place is getting colder... the other is if my stats drop by about half. Depending on how cold it is outside sometimes I may not notice the former, but eventually I'll notice the latter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2232
hahaha - you've found an actual use for rc5! a ghetto smart thermostat! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
The funny thing is my G5 and 480 are both on UPSes so if the power momentarily drops it doesn't shut them down, but the Mini and 280 will.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:58 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14261
'Nother day or two, my eMac will have 4K to submit… & some OGR! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 2232
@MB those UPSes are life savers!

@BD glad to see you're still crunching! 4K is a hefty sum :whip:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Looks like the 7770 is going to be retired, I'm moving back to the main site and won't need a second system anymore.

Hopefully the 1050 goes on sale soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Argh. I updated to a driver made in 2017 and couldn't get my keyrate out of the toilet. I had to change to core 0 instead of core 3 and it was half as fast.

I've been stuck in this annoying manual update hell for a year or two now, where I can't run the automated setup program, but I can walk through individual folders and install everything, then update the driver, to get the new version installed. The automatic driver updater always tells me I'm outdated but pffft, who you gonna believe. Well, armed with a fresh backup and working bootable media I managed to clear out whatever has been lurking inside the shadows, courtesy of this odd little AMD driver uninstall utility. As you may guess, this utility doesn't exactly play nice on all-AMD systems (uninstalls chipset & SATA drivers too), but worked fine with my Z97 board.

Once the new driver installed cleanly I went into overdrive and reset all settings and, voila, my keyrate is right back where it should be, and on core 3.

I may shut down the 280 again... with the recent "heat wave" it was just too warm to run both so I idled the 280... but after the 480 started misbehaving I fired it up again. While its since cooled down, after it eventually warms up again I'll shut it down first since it's the lesser of the two...

Edit: Dammit, forgot which model my old card was.


Last edited by MonkeyBoy on Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:19 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:24 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14261
Talk about whimpy AMD...

Last login: Mon Feb 20 01:35:38 on ttys002
im24-2% /Users/bd/Documents/dnetc520a-macosx-amd64-opencl/dnetc -bench

Automatic processor type detection did not recognize the processor (tag: "ATI Radeon HD 6970M ")

dnetc v2.9111-520-CTR-14081117 for OpenCL on Mac OS X (Darwin 12.6.0).

[Feb 22 10:18:56 UTC] RC5-72: using core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #0 (CL ANSI 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.25 [5,207,383 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:14 UTC] RC5-72: using core #1 (CL 1-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #1 (CL 1-pipe)
0.00:00:16.46 [5,261,054 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:34 UTC] RC5-72: using core #2 (CL 2-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #2 (CL 2-pipe)
0.00:00:16.40 [10,404,255 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:19:53 UTC] RC5-72: using core #3 (CL 4-pipe).
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72: Benchmark for core #3 (CL 4-pipe)
0.00:00:16.21 [20,428,554 keys/sec]
[Feb 22 10:20:12 UTC] RC5-72 benchmark summary :
Default core : #-1 (undefined) 0 keys/sec
Fastest core : #3 (CL 4-pipe) 20,428,554 keys/sec


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9084
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Yeah the mobile chipsets are never really comparable to desktop chipsets, they can't draw enough power, can't produce too much heat, so they end up compromised designs.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 893 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 32, 33, 34, 35, 36

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group