XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:51 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:11 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
When I go CMD+n I get a nice blank page like I want, but whenever I use CMD+t for a new Tab I get this...


Attachments:
FF51obnoxiousTab.gif
FF51obnoxiousTab.gif [ 23.11 KiB | Viewed 145 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 416
Location: Minnesota, USA
Which version of Firefox? I still have 49.0.1 and command+T gives me a new tab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Hit the gear icon in the upper right and choose blank page.

There are plugins and about: config tweaks to really get rid of it, but once set to blank page it should remember that setting... and it's a lot simpler to implement.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:39 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Limnos, 51.0.1

MB, no gear here!?


Attachments:
FF51upperRoght.gif
FF51upperRoght.gif [ 5.28 KiB | Viewed 134 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 416
Location: Minnesota, USA
Not to threadjack but if I am running a late 2008 MacBook 8 GB RAM 1TB HDD Mavericks is it worth considering upping to the newest Firefox? I recall a topic here about a month or two ago where people were saying the new FF is restructured and spawns a new process for every tab. It isn't unusual for me to have 10 tabs open and my present FF if often using 50% of my total CPU (iStat Menu) when I am actively using it. I have been holding off because I don't want a single application using all my CPU.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 919
Location: Melbourne
BDAqua wrote:
Limnos, 51.0.1

MB, no gear here!?

BD
Hit CMD+t again, and look for the gear in that new tab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:53 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
AHA, thanks Roam , MB, & Limnos! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:07 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: Inside Flatus Maximus
Yay! No more top sites!

Now if only I could get the Android version to stop defaulting to top sites properly...not that FF Android is even remotely considered "fast" mind you...I just hate Chrome.

_________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in WWIII Forum Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:51 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Isn't it a bit bizarre that what new tabs open to is not in prefs like what new windows open to??? :upset:

They must have a bunch of programers sitting around looking for code that hasn't been changed & how it might be obscured... since users know nothing! :bonk:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
There's definitely a way to turn that behavior off on Android, because I did it.

Unfortunately I don't remember what I did. Something in about:config I think. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:07 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Also, is there a way to move the tab toolbar below the URL bar, seems downright silly to have it above it. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5766
Location: NYC
I set up Classic Theme Restorer years ago, pretty much when it first came out. I've only made a few minor tweaks since then, and CTR has vastly more options now, most of which I ignore. If I had to set it up from scratch now, not sure I'd know what to do first anymore.

But is this the way you want tabs? (Note, the buttons/icons enclosed in black frames, and no icons next to site names in the bookmarks toolbar is from CSS I have, not from CTR. Can give you both of those if you like.)

Image

For the position of tabs, have a look in CTR, here.

Image

And be sure not to miss this:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:57 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Whew, thanks WZZZ, FF is getting less painful, mostly thanks to you & CTR! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group