XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:15 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
Before my MAC went on the fritz I was trying to upload some miniDV footage (I only want the sound) from my CanonGL2 into FCP5. I was finally able to get the sound files in, but there were issues with playback and the footage stuttered towards the ends of the clips. So I have to recapture all over.

I am kind of scared to really put a lot of pressure on the G5, so I was wondering if this would be a good workaround:

Use QuickTime pro 7 to import the sound from the Canon GL2. I am not sure if it can out put the files in aiff form, but I do have a mov converter that can convert the files to .aiff.

Then import those files to Final Cut Pro 5 for editing.

Would this work without messing the sound quality about. I recorded using 16bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
I also found these posts about it.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3995737

https://discussions.apple.com/message/9711007#9711007


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:06 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14371
Did those help?

Then there's an old bug about importing 12 bit audio in 16 bit format.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2014 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
Hi BD Aqua,

I ended up not using QT at all. I used FCP and I am thanking the heavens that it worked. I discovered that there was something odd going on with the firewire drives. Basically I could only have one device plugged into any firewire drive at a time.

BDAqua wrote:
Did those help?

Then there's an old bug about importing 12 bit audio in 16 bit format.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:08 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14371
Is that drive Bus powered, or does it have an AC adapter?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
Hi BD Aqua,

I am not sure I know what an AC is. It has a power cord and it has multiple ports on the back for a usb, firewire 400, 800, etc.

BDAqua wrote:
Is that drive Bus powered, or does it have an AC adapter?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:12 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14371
OK, Power cord means it'a AC… like plugged into a wall socket or such.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:02 pm
Posts: 2279
If you only need audio you can always plug the audio into the audio input of our mac and record it into QuickTime.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
Thanks for clarifying. You learn something new everyday! :)

BDAqua wrote:
OK, Power cord means it'a AC… like plugged into a wall socket or such.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:30 pm
Posts: 96
Thansk Psalad. I was thinking of using Soundtrack Pro and recording into it the next time I need voice over stuff.

psalad wrote:
If you only need audio you can always plug the audio into the audio input of our mac and record it into QuickTime.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group