XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Good morning,

I'm having a MBP 15" mid 2010, where I want to exchange the DVD to a SSD.
Now there are some discussions about the ATA version, where my SYS info says that its ata 3.
When placing the SSD, the speed is totally out of control I would say 1b/s, or even lower.
If my controller would be ATA 2 the speed of the SSD should be half speed, this never get close....
Any Idea here...???

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:54 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Welcome aboard Pietje ! :welcome:

In System Report>Hardware>SATA, what does it report for this…

Intel ICH8-M AHCI:

Vendor: Intel
Product: ICH8-M AHCI
Link Speed: 3 Gigabit
Negotiated Link Speed: 3 Gigabit
Physical Interconnect: SATA
Description: AHCI Version 1.10 Supported

What Brand/Model SSD is it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks for having me.

my systems says.


Vendor: Intel
Product: 6 Series Chipset
Link Speed: 6 Gigabit
Negotiated Link Speed: 6 Gigabit
Physical Interconnect: SATA
Description: AHCI Version 1.30 Supported

The SSD is a Scandisk Ultra-plus 256GB

Is this what you're looking for?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 5:13 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Yes, in thee, if you highlight that drive, does it report a different speed?

Hoping we get more help un here. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Did it start out fast and then get slow?

Did you run any kind of "TRIM Enabler" type software after installing the SSD?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Hi guys thanks for the support.

Im not using any trim software. my primary drive is a SSD too, and that works fin with-out any trim...
I just put my second SSd in a external case USB2 and it works great.... j
Just a pity that it's a external now, and my DVD space is empty.....

Any other suggestions.

Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Some SSDs require TRIM to remain fast. Others do garbage collection on their own and don't require TRIM. That particular SSD seems to require TRIM, at least based on the documentation I read.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:18 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Is the Internal one that works the same as this one in the External now?

Hmmm, might see the notes here on SSDs in the Optical bay...

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/DDAMBS0GB/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Wow, that's interesting. I hadn't known they had fudged up the optical bay's SATA connection that badly. I suppose it makes sense since the optical drive doesn't need a 6Gbps connection.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:02 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
True, to be kind to Apple, I suspect some speed optimization is involved,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
I wonder if it's like the optical drive PATA cables on G4s. The cable was well beyond maximum cable spec length, but with an optical drive it never ran at the rated speed, and it worked fine at slower speeds. Didn't always work out so well when you tried to stuff a HD on the cable.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Gentlemen,

Here a brief update....
I'm running trim now, but no difference.
it seems that my writing speed is fine (copying programs to the SSD)
When I want to read from the SSD then it can't find the file even,,,.. strange.

I would be happy with the half SATA speed already, I don't need 6 (even i bought a SSD suitable for)

When I using the disk utility, the formatted troubled SSD is a very very slow one.......

I'm having a external HDD, and when I'm installing the troubled SSD in that case, then every thing is working perfect, (VIA USB 2).

I'm really puzzled here.
I'm thinking of installing the HDD (1 Tb) in the DVD bay, but then mac tells me to format the disk,
Looking at the above I'm not that eager to do so, 720 Gb is a lot of work....... (even don't have a spare HDD to copy too)

I will try to share a screen shot of the system info right now, but the about this mac, function doesn't work,,,, more strange. ahhhh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
here the grab


Attachments:
File comment: after hard shutdown here the disc utility information, it only lasted 1 second, as the message appeared, that i can't verify the disk...
SSD trouble.tiff
SSD trouble.tiff [ 254.74 KiB | Viewed 1574 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
And then here the 2 grabs of the SSD's


Attachments:
Scandisk.tiff
Scandisk.tiff [ 206.54 KiB | Viewed 1573 times ]
OCZ SSD.tiff
OCZ SSD.tiff [ 265.44 KiB | Viewed 1573 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:22 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Is there a firmware update for it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
For the SSD running under windows, there is, but for the OS there is no firmware, at least not that i know


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:54 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Can you find somebody with a PC to flash it for you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 10:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9081
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
He could use Boot Camp to install Windows. Its kind of shocking how easy it is to get Windows 7 running under Boot Camp. XP... not so much. Not all that hard, as Windows goes, but without custom Apple drivers you're SOL.

If OWC can be believed, the problem is you need to set the SSD to run at 3Gb for it to run reliably in the optical bay. I don't know if Sandisk (Scandisk is an old DOS/Windows disk-scanning utility) has the ability to configure signaling speed via software (a utility program) or hardware (like a jumper on the drive), but if not, you could always replace it with a 3Gb SSD.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks The Info.
I will try it today.
I'm having parallels on my Mac too, (CHINEES banking requires)
Only reason to spend 30 gig of my main ssd, that's why extra ssd...


Scan disc is also a ssd maker, not a dumb program.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Quick update.
Parallels doesn't see this drive at all, tried several configuration, but no.........
I guess I'm stucked with a very fast writing SSD from Scandisk but a no reading one.


Snik.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:21 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
Hmmm, what do do you have set for Disk/Disc Sharing in Parallels?

BTW, how did you find us!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
I only can add a this disk by sharing in parallel menu.
Then it shows up in the computer folder as a network.
Also there writing to is no problem. just reading from is bad very bad, even a low res video stops and goes...

I found you guys, just by searching and searching a solution for this issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:26 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14259
So, in Parallels, if you click on the little gear at bottom right, highlight Hard Drive, then the tiny + icon, an you add it as a real HDD?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
I'm using parallels 9, and the only extra hdd i can install is a virtual one.
Only in sharing, add, I can point out the drive. then Win 7 sees it as a network.
I cant format it, can't play video's from it (stop and go to stop again) but writing files on it are fast.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 28, 2013 9:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 15
Gentlemen.

Believe it or not, but it seems now that my SSD gave in, and is following my wishes (feels like taming a bull)
I'm running some final checks, but now I can read and write on max speed.

My biggest problem is that I don't know what was the fix..

But after playing with parallels adding the SSD (only as a network drive) things got better.
Unfortunately no modifications, updates, and so on, has been done the last few hours.

Parallels doesn't recognise the SSD and it seems that version 9 of this program, is not letting me deep enough into it to manually add the SSD, as possible with 7.

Looking at the above i feel not confident to use this SSD for daily use, so I will just use it for media storage, until further notice...

At least thanks for the great support, and I hope I can help you guys once or twice.
I might not be that a expert, but if you are in the neighbourhood of China, just let me know I might be able to help you then....

bye


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group