XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 8:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 1:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
I have an external FireWire enclosure with an oxford bridge chipset from 2007. I tried to move an external SATA 4G Hitachi drive into it and it would not show up in 10.9. It has been a while since I messed with this and I'm wondering if it has to be initialized in the enclosure for it to work?

Thanks.

The external drive has been in an eSATA enclosure and is used for backup.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Many chipsets need to be updated to work with drives over 2TB in size.

Most of the time cases run over eSATA aren't affected because most bridges implement eSATA basically in a passthrough mode, however anything that actually has to bridge from one medium (SATA) to another (Firewire) needs logic to address the drive installed in the case.

If the vendor who made the case is still around and is reputable, they may have an update available. In my experience most of the updates originally intended to support 3TB disks add support for 4TB disks as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Many chipsets need to be updated to work with drives over 2TB in size.

Most of the time cases run over eSATA aren't affected because most bridges implement eSATA basically in a passthrough mode, however anything that actually has to bridge from one medium (SATA) to another (Firewire) needs logic to address the drive installed in the case.

If the vendor who made the case is still around and is reputable, they may have an update available. In my experience most of the updates originally intended to support 3TB disks add support for 4TB disks as well.


Thank you so much. I will look into this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
I seem to have the Oxford OXUF924DSA/B. The maker seems kaput. Did Broadwell buy them?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:40 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14420
Looks like PLX did, whoever they are!?

http://www.design-reuse.com/news/19801/plx-oxford.html

PDF on that chipset...

http://tinyurl.com/zkl5een


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
BDAqua wrote:
Looks like PLX did, whoever they are!?

http://www.design-reuse.com/news/19801/plx-oxford.html

PDF on that chipset...

http://tinyurl.com/zkl5een



Thanks BD. Now plc seems to be this: http://www.avagotech.com The search continues.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
Do you think it would show up in an external USB enclosure ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
If that enclosure supports 4TB disks, sure. I have some 4TB disks inside some USB 3.0 enclosures at work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
If that enclosure supports 4TB disks, sure. I have some 4TB disks inside some USB 3.0 enclosures at work.



Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Hm. I think you may have misunderstood my original suggestion. The firmware is typically provided by the company that made your case, not the chipset vendor whose chipset is inside the case.

So while an Oxford chipset is inside your case, you would get the firmware from the company that made the case, not Oxford directly (even before the PLX acquisition Oxford only provided firmware to OEMs - case manufacturers, etc. - not end users like you and I). This is because the firmware is normally customized by the OEM for their particular design(s).

Just by way of example, those USB 3.0 cases I mentioned had to be updated to support 3TB & 4TB drives. I got that firmware from Orico, who made the case. Updating the case was rather annoying since I had to use Windows XP to do it, but that's a whole other story.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
Hm. I think you may have misunderstood my original suggestion. The firmware is typically provided by the company that made your case, not the chipset vendor whose chipset is inside the case.

So while an Oxford chipset is inside your case, you would get the firmware from the company that made the case, not Oxford directly (even before the PLX acquisition Oxford only provided firmware to OEMs - case manufacturers, etc. - not end users like you and I). This is because the firmware is normally customized by the OEM for their particular design(s).

Just by way of example, those USB 3.0 cases I mentioned had to be updated to support 3TB & 4TB drives. I got that firmware from Orico, who made the case. Updating the case was rather annoying since I had to use Windows XP to do it, but that's a whole other story.



Oh, yes I did. Thanks for the update. I have contacted the vendor that still seems to be there; at least they have a website.
http://www.cooldrives.com/index.php/

I appreciate your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
No problem. Hopefully it's the same cooldrives and not just someone who took over the domain.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:07 pm
Posts: 2384
Location: Inside Flatus Maximus
Sadly this is one reason I don't get enclosures from anyone except trusted names that have been solidified over the years. The off-brands just seem to constantly come and go and support dies with them going most of the time.

_________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in WWIII Forum Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:00 pm
Posts: 233
Location: Texas
MonkeyBoy wrote:
No problem. Hopefully it's the same cooldrives and not just someone who took over the domain.


FYI, these are not your father's cooldrives!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group