XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 1:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
May or may not be related to the Sophos web proxy, haven't come to a firm conclusion about that after testing with it enabled and disabled--trying to identify the culprit.

But in any case, can someone explain why, when a page never finishes loading, or takes a very long time to load, if I hit the stop button, then refresh right after, it usually loads fully immediately.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 428
Location: Minnesota, USA
Maybe something to do with network routing? Your first request from Apple in California was routed via servers in Australia and India and you're still waiting for that last chunk of data to get through. Ask again and this time the servers send it to you via Chicago. Maybe it's like calling Home Depot and being put on hold in for one department, then hanging up, calling back and asking for a related department and somebody in woodworking just walks over the plumbing and seeing if they have 1/2" PVC tubing in stock while the person in plumbing with you supposedly on hold is still helping another person.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Melbourne
Hi WZZZ, Try it without Noscript. I think pages that rely on scripts can fail to load when parts of their code are blocked by Noscript.
I think when you reload, Firefox quarantines those non functioning scripts as errors, and then reloads without them, circumventing the block.

It has been mentioned somewhere (by MB), that javascripts are also used to foil copying video, and the page can fail when these foils are obviated. Are these pages you are loading containing video?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
Today the behavior seems different: sites loading normally. So leaning now bigly towards server-network distribution issues as the cause. But wouldn't convict bigly, as there is still some reasonable doubt.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:45 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14420
In those sticky URLs I occasionally see 502…

https://www.lifewire.com/502-bad-gatewa ... ed-2622939

And when it happens on ASC I generally have to Reset the Modem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
BDAqua wrote:
In those sticky URLs I occasionally see 502…

https://www.lifewire.com/502-bad-gatewa ... ed-2622939

And when it happens on ASC I generally have to Reset the Modem.

Very occasionally see Bad Gateway (related to Bad Hombre?), but haven't seen that for these particular sites where loading has been slow.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:34 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9609
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
If you're having problems today it may be the DDOS against Dyn.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
Anonymous wrote:
If you're having problems today it may be the DDOS against Dyn.

- Anonymous

Yeah, read about that, but didn't seem to be affected. Think it was over by about 9:30 AM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:15 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9609
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
Even if that DDOS was the specific cause of your problems (and I doubt it was), your symptoms are similar to those caused by poor domain resolution. Random packet loss often also causes very similar problems.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:00 am
Posts: 1
Hi, I'm a spammer from BSNL in India, one of the world's most casual ISPs when it comes to spam and abuse. To learn more about BSNL and it's long history of not really caring about spam, use Google or click the link below:

You can check the solutions and the methods from here too once: Error http://www.gadgetsnow.com/tech-news/BSNL-tops-list-of-spam-sources-Study/articleshow/19011472.cms? Code problem

- spammer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
Another friendly spammer from India?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:07 pm
Posts: 2384
Location: Inside Flatus Maximus
WZZZ wrote:
Another friendly spammer from India?


Who knows.

BTW, just out of curiosity, what cable modem are you using, and has the behaviour come back at all?

_________________
Official Mac Tech Support Forum Cookie™ (Mint Chocolate Chip)
Guaranteed tasty; Potentially volatile when dipped in WWIII Forum Syrup®
Caution: This cookie bites back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:11 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9609
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
WZZZ wrote:
Another friendly spammer from India?

Yes, you're correct. His IP address is 117.203.1.160.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: NYC
Squishy Tia wrote:
WZZZ wrote:
BTW, just out of curiosity, what cable modem are you using, and has the behaviour come back at all?

Haven't seen that behavior to any degree comparable to what it was when I wrote that first post. Maybe the upgrade to 10.11 took care of that. Not sure.
Router is Asus RT-N12, still running strong and reliably with Tomato, thanks to MB.

BTW, think the problem at the Mini, where I couldn't select anything at the login window was caused by the iMac clone--brought over--having its mouse set for Magic Mouse prefs. Disabled Bluetooth, and set up the USB mouse properly at the Mini, so that seems to have taken care of that. And, as a bonus, now have right and left clicks at that mouse.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 6:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Good news. I have a a good 10 of those N12D1s setup at work and they've lasted longer than the N16s they replaced.

Why do spammers always opt for months-old threads to bump? Do they not realize it makes them even more obvious?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group