XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:45 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14485
Quote:
Hi

i had a Lacie drive but as it did not work anymore i have decided to directely conect the drive to my mac via USB the drive is NOT recognized through the finder.

BUT, disk utility see it (the disk is splitted into 7 drives - 1 big disk1s2, 6 small disk1s6, disk1s7, disk1s8 , disk1s9 and disk1s10

AND i can see it with Terminal

/dev/disk1

#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER

0: FDisk_partition_scheme *2.0 TB disk1

1: Linux 2.0 TB disk1s2

2: Linux_Swap 263.1 MB disk1s5

3: Linux 8.2 MB disk1s6

4: Linux 8.2 MB disk1s7

5: Linux 871.8 MB disk1s8

6: Linux 896.5 MB disk1s9

7: Linux 8.2 MB disk1s10

How can i access to the drive and the data ?

thanks

juliette


https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4663721?tstart=0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:05 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
What filesystem is Linux using?

At any rate, the answer is probably FUSE, but the specifics of what to do will depend on the precise filesystem(s) in use. The ext3 filesystem is common, and you can access it. First install FUSE, then install the appropriate FUSE driver, such as http://sourceforge.net/projects/fuse-ext2/ (but depending on what you're trying to mount). Finally, create a mount point for the volume and mount it:

mkdir /Volumes/linuxdrive1
fuse-ext2 /dev/<disk-identifier> /Volumes/linuxdrive1


Where /Volumes/linuxdrive1 is the mount point, and <disk-identifier> is the disk1s2 thing corresponding to the volume you want to access. Repeat as necessary with a different partition.

I think there's also commercial software that will do it, but I don't know what it is. A virtual machine would also simplify the process. VirtualBox is a free virtualization product from Sun. It would probably work.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:31 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14485
Thanks Anon, they do have fuse & VirtualBox installed, but no luck so far, will see what else I can find out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
Hi

mkdir is ok

then, i have tried :
fuse-ext2 /dev/disk1s2 /volumes/linux1

but i have the following message:
dyld: Library not loaded: /usr/local/lib/libfuse.2.dylib
Referenced from: /usr/local/bin/fuse-ext2
Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap: 5

but the partition is there (i think)

diskutil list
/dev/disk0
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *500.1 GB disk0
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
2: Apple_HFS Macintosh HD 499.2 GB disk0s2
3: Apple_Boot Recovery HD 650.0 MB disk0s3
/dev/disk1
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: FDisk_partition_scheme *2.0 TB disk1
1: Linux 2.0 TB disk1s2
2: Linux_Swap 263.1 MB disk1s5
3: Linux 8.2 MB disk1s6
4: Linux UNTITLED 8.2 MB disk1s7
5: Linux UNTITLED 871.8 MB disk1s8
6: Linux UNTITLED 896.5 MB disk1s9
7: Linux 8.2 MB disk1s10


i tried with disk1s7, 8, and 9.. the same message


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:59 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
What version of OS X are you running?

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 7:14 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14485
Welcome aboard julietteg ! :welcome:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:01 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
You should still be able to access the disk in VirtualBox, but configuring access to a physical disk is a little more work than it should be. You need to use the terminal and run a command that will create a virtual disk that is actually a link to a physical disk, something like this:

VBoxManage internalcommands createrawvmdk -filename /linux.vmdk -rawdisk /dev/disk1

Where /linux.vmdk is the path to wherever you want the virtual disk saved, and /dev/disk1 is the device you want to use as the actual disk.

Once that's set up you can set up a new virtual machine that uses the file /linux.vmdk as the drive, which will connect the machine to the physical drive...or so they claim. Yesterday I erased my only Linux boot disk so I can't actually test this. :|

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
thanks!

i have an error message (with the access rights?) :
VBoxManage internalcommands createrawvmdk -filename /linux.vmdk -rawdisk /dev/disk1
VBoxManage: error: VMDK: could not create new file '/linux.vmdk'
VBoxManage: error: Error code VERR_ACCESS_DENIED at /Users/vbox/tinderbox/4.0-mac-rel/src/VBox/Storage/VMDK.cpp(3603) in function int vmdkCreateRawImage(VMDKIMAGE*, VBOXHDDRAW*, uint64_t)
VBoxManage: error: Cannot create the raw disk VMDK: VERR_ACCESS_DENIED
VBoxManage: error: The raw disk vmdk file was not created


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Just throwing this out there:
http://blog.applegrew.com/2011/12/acces ... lion-10-7/
You typically need to install OSXFUSE prior to installing your filesystem plugins, so maybe there's a way to cleanly uninstall fuse-ext2...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:03 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
Hmmmm...try it as a superuser:

sudo VBoxManage internalcommands createrawvmdk -filename /linux.vmdk -rawdisk /dev/disk1

The sudo part of the command will run the rest of the command as the root user. If the problem was that you didn't have permission to create the file at the root of the drive, this will work around that problem. Also make sure there's no existing file with the name you're trying to create.

And what version of OS X are you running?

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
hi

i had osxfuse already....

i tried as a super user... I did not have any error but... where i am suppose to see my disk in the guest (linux unbuntu)?


i am on lion 10.7.5

juliette


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 4:21 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
In your guest you need to add the file you created as a disk. To do so, turn off your virtual machine, then in the VirtualBox manager, select it, and click settings.

Image

In settings click the Storage tab and then click the [+] on the stack of disks (not the single disk) next to the SATA controller.

Image

Click "Choose existing disk" in the dialog box, then navigate to the root of your hard drive and select the linux.vmdk file you created earlier.

Image

Hit OK to close the settings, fire up your virtual machine, and cross your fingers.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
hi

when selected the sata drive but have the following error

i have tried to change my permission
sudo usermod -a -G disk,vboxusers mylogin
but apparently usermod command is not found

juliette


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2013-01-08 at 10.06.30.png
Screen Shot 2013-01-08 at 10.06.30.png [ 124.97 KiB | Viewed 3889 times ]
Screen Shot 2013-01-08 at 10.03.09.png
Screen Shot 2013-01-08 at 10.03.09.png [ 148.74 KiB | Viewed 3889 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:02 am 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
It's possible VirtualBox doesn't have the permission it seeks to access the device that the vmdk file points to, or the file itself.

You might as well give more inclusive privileges to the vmdk file:
sudo chmod 777 /linux.vmdk

Reattach the file and see if you get the same error. You probably will.

Since permissions on the disk file itself probably aren't the problem, try running VirtualBox as root. The simplest way to do so without enabling the root user and logging in under that account, is to run this command in the terminal:

sudo -b /Applications/VirtualBox.app/Contents/MacOS/VirtualBox

Unfortunately, since VirtualBox will be running as a different user (root) with a different home folder, you'll need to manually add your existing virtual machine to the otherwise empty list of VMs when it's running this way. To do so, go to the Machine menu and choose Add, then navigate to and select /Users/<your username>/VirtualBox VMs/<name of your virtual machine>/<name of your virtual machine>.vbox

Also make sure FUSE hasn't also mounted your disk on the Mac or there may be undesirable effects. Check to make sure it's not in the /Volumes folder. You can get to /Volumes using the Go To Folder... command under the Go menu in the Finder. Since it sounds like the ext2 FUSE driver was a bit borked on your system, this shouldn't be a problem, but it's worth double checking.

Sorry this is so awkward. Thanks for your patience. If these suggestions don't help I'll have to install Linux on something attached to my computer and test more thoroughly. Right now I'm kind of running blind with it.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
hi

Many thanks for your help and time,
i will try this tonight

i will let you know! :P

juliette


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
hi

chmod 777 works

but

where should i find it now in the guest (linux)? :confused:

sorry to be a pain... :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:22 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
No problem. There are some things that shouldn't be this hard, but are because the software that would make it easy -- the way it should be -- just isn't there. I think this is one of those things.

Did you already have a virtual machine running Linux that you could run and log in to?

If so, so what distribution?

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
In Anonymous' example he has a Ubuntu ISO attached to his virtual machine, so it can run in LiveCD mode off the .iso image of Ubuntu.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:58 pm 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
In the case of what I outlined here, we're making the physical drive itself accessible to the virtual machine. You should be able to boot directly from the drive if you have no other Linux system set up. If you do have another Linux system set up in VirtualBox, you should be able to access the partitions on the physical drive in the same way you'd normally access drive in your particular Linux distribution.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
yes, i use Ubuntu 12.10....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:41 am 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
First, Linux may have had the decency to automatically mount the volumes. In your file manager look for some sign of it. I'm not sure where Ubuntu might have put them if it did mount any. You can run the command mount to see what's mounted and where.

Failing that, run sudo fdisk -l or sudo parted -l and see if your disks & partitions are listed. If they're not, try running VirtualBox as root as described earlier.

If your partitions are listed, try mounting the partition(s) of interest. To do so, create a folder where you'd like them mounted, as mkdir /mnt-part1 (depending on the permissions at actual location where you create the new folder, you may need to preface the command with sudo). Next, find the device corresponding to the partition you want to mount. These will be like /dev/sdb1, /dev/sdb2, etc... Then mount that device:sudo mount /dev/<device> /mnt-part1, where <device> is the device, like /dev/sdb1, and /mnt-part1 is the folder you created earlier.

Once VirtualBox can show the drives to the instance of Linux running in your virtual machine I probably won't be able to offer much more help since I'm not deeply familiar with Linux. Linux is just different enough from OS X that outside the most general commands it's hard for me to suggest very much.

That said, we should be able to get Linux to at least see the partitions on your drive.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 4:03 am 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
Is Ubuntu able to see any of your partitions?

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:49 pm
Posts: 9
Hi

yes, linux can see some partitions.
but strangely, when i have a look into /dev, i cannot see them...

when mounting them, i have the following error :
wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock

i typed this:
sudo fsck /dev
it seems to be a directory that connot be read ;-(


Attachments:
fsck.png
fsck.png [ 154.13 KiB | Viewed 3856 times ]
Screen shot 2013-01-10 at 17.04.24.png
Screen shot 2013-01-10 at 17.04.24.png [ 311.72 KiB | Viewed 3856 times ]
Screen shot 2013-01-09 at 11.21.29.png
Screen shot 2013-01-09 at 11.21.29.png [ 497.18 KiB | Viewed 3857 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:38 pm
Posts: 401
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/extfs-mac/

Paragon is offering Beta testing of version 9 of the ext-fs for mac.
http://www.paragon-software.com/support/betatesting/extfs-mac/betatesting.html

_________________
Mac pro 1,1 - Mac pro 5,1 w/Areca Raid - Macbook pro 8,3 - Snow Leopard, Mountain lion and Mavericks.
"You know, you can't tell which way the train went by looking at the tracks."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline
Master

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:24 am
Posts: 9636
Location: North of the State of Jefferson
kjk555: thanks for pointing those out!

julietteg: I'm kind of at a loss at this point. I might be able to figure it out if I were sitting at your computer, but only maybe, and given that you're apparently about 4800 miles away that's probably not practical. You might want to check with a Linux-specific site if no one else here has any other ideas.

- Anonymous


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group