XYMer's Home away from Home

When http://bbs.xlr8yourmac.com is down (i.e. always)
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:12 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Mid 2007 iMac, 6GB, 10.10.5

Well, roughly 500 MB Real & 500 MB compressed, it isn't clear to me if they are both the same or not.

I couldn't Force Quit it or even sudo killall by name or PID.

Anyway, I thought I could use another GB free, so I renamed com.apple.softwareupdated.plist to com.apple.softwareupdated.oldplist, which after giving admin PW named it com.apple.softwareupdated.oldplist.plist

Up pops a dialog box telling me a new Launch Daemon com.apple.softwareupdated.oldplist.plist wants to run, I said what the heck... Don't allow!

software updated instantly disappeared from Activity Monitor, as well as the com.apple.softwareupdated.oldplist.plist file from Finder, but Free Mem remained the same!???

I'd completely forgotten I installed BlockBlock, & that was the thing that brought up that dialog, so it was good to see it in action.

Of course I zipped up the original to the Desktop first.

Funny thing bout the App Store, before doing this it showed 5 updates available, afterwords it only showed the ARD update which didn't show up as one of the 5, & of course the App Store has other problems now. :D

Should I put it back?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
I'd restore the .plist back to what is was. Have a read of this, though not sure if it is exactly the issue you have.
http://osxdaily.com/2015/07/01/fix-froz ... dated-cpu/

The article shows softwareupdate can be killed in Terminal, and I was surprised you can run software update from Terminal. So I did but there were no new updates probably because I'm on 10.9. By the way I am not experiencing this problem in 10.9 which now is using only 36Mb, so must be something that affects later editions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:36 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Thanks, will try it, but it wasn't using much CPU, just too much memory for doing nothing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
Oh I see, I coming from the wrong angle. I wonder if running the purge command would sort things out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:19 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Well, I put it back, but can't give system ownership!?

In terminal I get...

im24:~ bd1$ softwareupdate -l
Software Update Tool
Copyright 2002-2012 Apple Inc.

Finding available software
Apr 12 22:02:12 im24.local softwareupdate CLI[45039] <Error>: /usr/sbin/softwareupdate: Service connection invalidated!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
BDAqua wrote:
<Error>: /usr/sbin/softwareupdate: Service connection invalidated!

Maybe clear any Littlesnitch contraints placed on softwareupdate, and then rename it back to original .plist.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Renaming the file probably changed the owner/group information.

You could try letting it create a new file. Blockblock probably still has something in its configuration from when you prevented it from creating the plist, which would (at least if I wrote Blockblock) prevent it from using a plist of the same name in the same place. It may even have deleted something related to the process in launchd. Sorry, not that familiar with Blockblock.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 11:42 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Repairing Permissions got system rights on that file, disabled BlockBlock, restarted, no joy, App Store hangs, not responding...

Quote:
4/12/17 11:47:44.056 PM storeaccountd[681]: ADI: {
"Access-Control-Allow-Origin" = "*";
"Cache-Control" = "private, no-cache, no-store, no-transform, must-revalidate, max-age=0";
Connection = "keep-alive";
"Content-Encoding" = gzip;
"Content-Length" = 414;
"Content-Type" = "text/xml; charset=UTF-8";
Date = "Thu, 13 Apr 2017 06:47:43 GMT";
Expires = "Thu, 13 Apr 2017 06:47:43 GMT";
"Set-Cookie" = "itspod=12; version=\"1\"; expires=Sat, 13-May-2017 06:47:43 GMT; path=/; domain=.apple.com, mzf_in=122398; version=\"1\"; path=/WebObjects; domain=.apple.com; secure; HttpOnly, mzf_dr=0; version=\"1\"; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:00 GMT; path=/WebObjects; domain=.apple.com, ns-mzf-inst=36-93-********-107-1-8289-*********-12-st11; version=1; Max-Age=1800; path=/WebObjects/; domain=.apple.com; httponly";
"Strict-Transport-Security" = "max-age=31536000";
"apple-originating-system" = MZFinance;
"apple-seq" = 0;
"apple-timing-app" = "5 ms";
"apple-tk" = false;
"edge-control" = "no-store, cache-maxage=0";
itspod = 12;
pod = 12;
"x-apple-application-instance" = 122398;
"x-apple-application-site" = ST11;
"x-apple-jingle-correlation-key" = ILLHLFJJ**********;
"x-apple-lokamai-no-cache" = true;
"x-apple-orig-url" = "https://p12-buy.itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZFinance.woa/wa/adoptionEligibilitySrv?guid=************";
"x-apple-request-uuid" = "42d67595-29d5-a6f4-*****************";
"x-apple-translated-wo-url" = "/WebObjects/MZFinance.woa/wa/adoptionEligibilitySrv?guid=************";
"x-frame-options" = SAMEORIGIN;
"x-webobjects-loadaverage" = 163;
}


Downloaded the 10.10.5 Combo, about to reapply it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 12:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Remind me not to play with that file. :shock:

When I installed the latest update to my 10.12 installation on my 2010 MacBook Pro today it installed a firmware update. They haven't had firmware updates for that machine for ages. Long beep, fat progress bar, and everything.

That's actually why I always install Combo updates when upgrading staff machines. So far the most firmware/efi/thunderbolt/etc. updates I've seen are three in a row.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 12:40 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Reminder... MB, don't mess with that file! :P

Wait... BD needs the reminder. :fishsmack:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
Based on my previous Softwareupdate constant nag of 'there are updates available, do you want to install them now or later' when I knew full well it was only referring to a gigantic HP printer update that covered all models since inception totalling 500Mb, and always delaying not wanting any of it, hence the nag, Now no longer with an HP, I don't get the reminder.

You mentioned you had five updates available to you.
I'm guessing that your software update is holding all of those five updates in a cache ready to regurgitate them at your command. Well at least before you chucked a bit of gravel in the works. :cry: So my guess to the cause of the memory bloat may be due to those updates.
No solution, just a bit of commentary before bedtime.

I wonder if you copied over the .plist from your most recent backup, to replace the mangled one with an original, might get you back on track.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 10:34 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Combo update wouldn't install... This Mac doesn't support the upgrade. :(

Used Pacifist to Install just AppStore related stuff, no dice, used Pacifist to Install the whole Combo update... AppStore back working, installed Security update.

5 Updates still showing, software updated using 109.1 MB & zero compressed! :)

Roam, thanks, have lost most of my backup drives due to rain. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 6:37 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Well, softwared is back upto a GB of RAM, strange thing is... another iMac running a monthly clone of this Mac... softwared isn't even running!?

Not running App Store on either, but not running Safari or Mail on the other one is the biggest diff I see.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
That's intriguing. Are the Sys Prefs > AppStore settings the same in both? i.e is the clone auto checking for updates etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 1:59 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Oh jeez, let me open my mouth a bit further so I can insert both feet... the clone is running 10.8.5, the problem one is 10.10.5! :oops: :bonk:

I cloned both OSes to the newer iMac. :coffee:

Thanks, due to your query, I was checking Sys Prefs to make sure... NO App Store CP in 10.8.5, the 10.10.5 iMac is unchecked for Updates, iCloud & Notifications were all off before reinstalling the 10.10.5 Combo update Apple turned on all the dozen or so Apple things in Notifications, as well as iCloud Safari & Notes, unchecked them all & WHOOPEE... softwareupdated is no longer running & I have an extra GB of free RAM! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 978
Location: Melbourne
That's very informative that Apple overides your selections. I have noticed in the past that Apple does that with openssl replacing a newer version with their preferred custom hack. But it is their OS, and they can play at will.
Needing to enact post-modifications to an update is a challenge, as their post-default settings are little recorded. At least Flash asks if you want to change your settings during the update. Apple, nah.

One thing I noticed with the yearly cycle OSes is the heavy reliance on caching. Start 10.6 and it is straight forward. Start 10.9 and the HD is just thrashing for minutes: try something and you get the spinning wheel. I can't detail it, but I'm guessing your 10.10 is drowning in cached data having gorged on the internet. Good discovery BD your cancelling that activity frees up your resources.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:35 am 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
And persistant caches too. :(

All premised on the fact that sloppy programming can be mitigated with 2 4 GHz six core XEONs, 96 GB of RAM, 2 TB SSDs, 10 Gigabit Internet... a you only do what Apple wants you to do. :upset:

Yet they'll sell you an updated Mini of 1.4 GHz dual core, 8 GB of RAM, & a painfully slow 2.5" drive. :(

Anybody else remember when we mocked Windows users for having to do updates the size of 1 MB & their biggest fix being to re-install the OS?

Now we have a built-in "feature" of Restoring a 4 GB+ OS that often fails if you use Wifi, even if Wifi is all your Mac has! :whip:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Sadly turning things back on with a major update is pretty much been par for the course with Apple for a while now.

Remember, you don't own your computer, they're just letting you use it for a while. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:50 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
Yes indeed... if they were our computers we wouldn't have everything in 2-bit Grayscale! :nothappy:

Somebody has made a thin flexible 1 bit CPU, I think Apple would be very interested in it!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Aren't quantum computers still stuck at 1 bit? Or did they reach 2? Supposed to reach 8 bits in 5 to 10 years.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Benevolent Dictator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 14481
I don't know, but they've ported Python to Quantum computer emulator!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 9269
Location: Caught between the moon and NYC
Those crazy Aussies. Glad to know I'll be able to run pyTivo incredibly fast someday via a $5000/mo cloud quantum computing service.

Google claims they're going to have a 49-bit quantum computer by the end of the year. IBM expects to have a system with 50 bits in the next few years, though it'll probably still be a timeshare system like their existing quantum computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group